You are on page 1of 10
[…] Here, the Court finds that the statutory scheme requires that: (1) the Board

selects and appoints members of the Commission ; and (2) the Board maintains ultimate

authority over the Commission. The statutory mandate is clear in this instance . The

plain and ordinary meaning of these provisions establishes that the legislature intended

Plaintiff, not the voters or some third-party board, to maintain exclusive control over the

Commission. Zorn, 158 N.H. at 438. Indeed, such a conclusion is further supported by

the legislative enactments governing other local bodies . See RSA 673:2, II (explaining

that planning board members may either be elected or appointed); RSA 673 :3, I (noting

5
that zoning board members "shall either be elected in the manner prescribed by RSA

669, or appointed in a manner prescribed by the local legislative body."). In stark

contrast, here, the statutory language of RSA chapter 36 -A does not include multiple

options for the selection of conservation commission members. In fact, the statute

plainly states that "members of the commission shall be appointed by the selectmen."