You are on page 1of 53
[…] public funding. H.B. 359 § 3(2). The law imposes significant restrictions on

“sexually oriented” performances and “sexually oriented businesses” based upon

broad definitions of sexual and gendered content. Id. §§ 2, 3. State Defendants argue

that the codification instruction contained in H.B. 359 § 5(1) narrows the sweep of

civil and criminal liability. (Doc. 17 at 20–21.) Section 5(1) of H.B. 359 incorporates

the definitions contained in Montana’s criminal provisions for “Offenses Against

Public Order.” H.B. 350 § 5(1) (citing Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8 (2023)). State

Defendants note that the definition of “performance” contained in Mont. Code Ann.

§ 45-8-205 (2023), within “Offensive, Inhumane, and Indecent Conduct,” excludes

films “rated G, PG, PG-13, or R by the motion picture association of America.”

Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-205(5) (2023).

H.B. 359 still restricts a broad range of other speech and expression even with

the carveout for rated films. This other speech and expression ranges from theatre

productions to book readings to drag shows, based upon their content. The