You are on page 1of 20
[…] 17 59. At all times relevant to this lawsuit, Business and Professions Code Section 17506 (“Section
18 17506”) has provided as follows: “As used in this chapter, ‘person’ includes any individual,

19 partnership, firm, association, or corporation.”

20 60. At all times relevant to this lawsuit, Business and Professions Code Section 17534 has
21 provided as follows: “Any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association or any employee or

22 agent thereof who violates this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

23 61. At all times relevant to this lawsuit, Business and Professions Code Section 17534.5 has
24 provided as follows: “Unless otherwise expressly provided, the remedies or penalties provided by this

25 chapter are cumulative to each other and to the remedies or penalties available under all other laws of

26 this state.”

27 62. At all times relevant to this lawsuit, Business and Professions Code Section 17535 has
28 provided as follows: “Any person, corporation, firm, partnership, joint stock company, or any other

- 18 -
COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES AND EQUITABLE RELIEF ETC.