You are on page 1of 19
[…] it must seek certification before marketing the AV transmitters in the United States.64
22. We further disagree with HobbyKing’s claim that bureau-level enforcement actions
cannot provide notice.65 Putting aside that the plain language of the Commission’s rules provided
adequate notice, courts have found fair notice in a variety of agency documents regardless of the level of
authority within the agency, as where an agency takes a consistent position regarding an issue in
documents like guidance memoranda, a “question-and-answer booklet,” and opinion letters.66 Here, the
61
47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(5) (“Whenever the requirements of this paragraph are satisfied with respect to a particular
person, such person shall not be entitled to receive any additional citation of the violation charged, with respect to
any conduct of the type described in the citation sent under this paragraph.”).
62
HobbyKing argues that section 302 of the Act requires a regulation to provide notice to a company about whether
a particular device is compliant or noncompliant, NAL Response at 10. As noted above, the Commission’s rules