You are on page 1of 19
[…] Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue
such orders, not inconsistent with this Act as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.” 47 U.S.C.
§ 154(i). Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best
conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(j). Section 403 grants the
Commission both the authority to institute inquiries and “the power to make and enforce any order or orders”
relating to its inquiries into compliance with the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 403. Section 0.111(a)(17) of the Commission’s
rules delegates this authority to the Bureau. 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17) (granting the Enforcement Bureau the authority
to “[i]dentify and analyze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct external audits and collect
information, including pursuant to sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k) of the Communications
Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon request of another Bureau or Office.”).
16
NAL, 33 FCC Rcd at 5537-38, para. 15 & n.54-55.
17
Id. at 5532, para. 6.

3
Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-101

uncertified AV transmitter models on its website.18 Twelve of those models operated in restricted