You are on page 1of 19
[…] canceled. Id. at 15, 18.
69
Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act as may be necessary
in the execution of its functions.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its
proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 47
U.S.C. § 154(j). Section 403 grants the Commission both the authority to institute inquiries and “the power to make
and enforce any order or orders” relating to its inquiries into compliance with the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 403. Section
0.111(a)(17) of the Commission’s rules delegates this authority to the Bureau. 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17) (granting the
Enforcement Bureau the authority to “[i]dentify and analyze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct
external audits and collect information, including pursuant to sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k)
of the Communications Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon request of another Bureau
or Office.”).
70
47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17); see 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(3) (“Any order . . . or action made or taken pursuant to any [ ]
delegation . . . shall have the same force and effect . . . and [be] enforced in the same manner, as orders . . . of the
Commission.”).
71