You are on page 1of 19
[…] contravenes the Fifth Amendment’s protection against self-incrimination. NAL Response at 13-14. HobbyKing
argues that the threat of imprisonment in the Letter of Inquiry and the Letter of Inquiry Citation means that the
monetary penalty assessed in the NAL for HobbyKing’s failure to fully respond to the Letter of Inquiry should be
canceled. Id. at 15, 18.
69
Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to “issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act as may be necessary
in the execution of its functions.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(i). Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its
proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 47
U.S.C. § 154(j). Section 403 grants the Commission both the authority to institute inquiries and “the power to make
and enforce any order or orders” relating to its inquiries into compliance with the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 403. Section