You are on page 1of 19
[…] file in EB-SED-17-00023762) (NAL Response).
24
NAL Response at 6-7.
25
See id. at 9.
26
See id. at 13.
27
See id. at 18.
28
Id. at 23; see also Drone Audio/Video Transmitter Accessories Must Comply with the Commission’s Rules to be
Marketed to U.S. Customers, Enforcement Advisory, 33 FCC Rcd 5321 (EB 2018) (AV Transmitter Enforcement
Advisory).

4
Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-101

in this case in accordance with section 503(b) of the Act,29 section 1.80 of the Commission’s rules,30 and
the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement.31 When we assess forfeitures, section 503(b)(2)(E)
requires that we take into account the “nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and,
with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and
such other matters as justice may require.”32 We have fully considered HobbyKing’s response to the
NAL, which does not contest any facts and includes only a variety of legal arguments, none of which we
find persuasive. We therefore adopt the $2,861,128 forfeiture penalty proposed in the NAL.
A. HobbyKing Marketed Unauthorized Equipment