You are on page 1of 19
[…] owner).

12
Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-101

provide the complete financial information required by the NAL that would allow us to find an inability to
pay.85
31. Second, even had HobbyKing provided sufficient documentation to support a claim of
inability to pay, we would decline to reduce the forfeiture because of the nature of HobbyKing’s
violations. A claimed inability to pay a forfeiture amount is one of several factors the Commission must
consider when determining an appropriate forfeiture under section 503 of the Act and our forfeiture
guidelines. We must also consider “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and,
with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, . . . and such other
matters as justice may require.”86 As noted in the NAL and undisputed in HobbyKing’s NAL Response,
HobbyKing has a long history of marketing noncompliant radio frequency devices, some of which
threaten public safety, even after receiving warnings from the Commission to stop its illegal behavior.87