You are on page 1of 10
[…] which would change the result of this Petition,” Maricopa Resp. 4, and claims there

is no basis for transfer. Id. at 5. In so doing, Maricopa ignores that Lake based her

petition for transfer on Maricopa’s admissions in its Answering Brief filed on

October 25, 2023.

Specifically, Maricopa implicitly or affirmatively admitted it did not conduct

its county L&A testing on its 446 vote-center tabulators on October 11, 2022 (the

only announced day for statutory L&A testing) or after it replaced the memory cards

1
on its 446 vote-center tabulators, which violated A.R.S. §16-449(A) and the EPM.

See Pet. 3-7; see also A.R.S. §16-449(B) (“[e]lectronic ballot tabulating systems

shall be tested for logic and accuracy … pursuant to the [EPM]…as prescribed by

section 16-452.”).

II. THE DEFECTS IN MARICOPA’S ELECTION ARE MATERIAL.

Maricopa next argues that Lake’s arguments are not material: “this ‘new

evidence’ cannot alter the outcome of Lake’s election contest.” Maricopa Resp. 6.

Far from concerning a mere 8,000 votes,1 Lake’s new evidence of Maricopa’s