Professional Documents
[…] Day [vote-center] tabulators” in accordance with A.R.S. §16-449 and the EPM.
ARGUMENT
Maricopa argues “[a]bsolutely nothing has happened since the prior denial
which would change the result of this Petition,” Maricopa Resp. 4, and claims there
is no basis for transfer. Id. at 5. In so doing, Maricopa ignores that Lake based her
its county L&A testing on its 446 vote-center tabulators on October 11, 2022 (the
only announced day for statutory L&A testing) or after it replaced the memory cards
1
on its 446 vote-center tabulators, which violated A.R.S. §16-449(A) and the EPM.
See Pet. 3-7; see also A.R.S. §16-449(B) (“[e]lectronic ballot tabulating systems
shall be tested for logic and accuracy … pursuant to the [EPM]…as prescribed by
section 16-452.”).
Maricopa next argues that Lake’s arguments are not material: “this ‘new
evidence’ cannot alter the outcome of Lake’s election contest.” Maricopa Resp. 6.
Far from concerning a mere 8,000 votes,1 Lake’s new evidence of Maricopa’s