You are on page 1of 17
[…] concluded, with knowledge that the document is false and that the performance is
not completed, or who utters, offers or uses the document in connection with the
making or accepting of any assignment or negotiation of the right to receive any
payment from the owner, under or in connection with a home improvement
contract, or for the purpose of obtaining or granting any credit or loan on the
security of the right to receive any payment, as mentioned in this section, knowing
or having good reason to know the document to be false, commits a Class A
misdemeanor.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-512, Criminal Penalty

“Any person who owns, operates, conducts a home improvement business or


procures a home improvement contract without a license pursuant to this part or
who violates any of the provisions of this part, or having had a home improvement
contractor's license suspended or revoked continues to engage in the business,
commits a Class A misdemeanor. Each violation is deemed a separate offense.”

Thank you.

Sincerely,

David and Sally Simpkins


United States Naval Warfare Submarine Veteran
USS Will Rogers SSBN 659 (GOLD) Crew
Phone: (931) 398-4085
Email: [email protected]

Page 16 of 17
Page 17 of 17

You might also like