Former Knoxville Mayor Joins Lawsuit Challenging Tennessee Primary Voting Law
[…] political parties.

29. Section 115(b), enacted in 1972, states “a registered voter is entitled to vote in a

primary election for offices for which the voter is qualified to vote at the polling place where the

voter is registered if”:

(1) The voter is a bona fide member of and affiliated with the
political party in whose primary the voter seeks to vote; or

(2) At the time the voter seeks to vote, the voter declares
allegiance to the political party in whose primary the voter
seeks to vote and states that the voter intends to affiliate with
that party.

30. Violation of Section 115(b) is punishable under Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 2-

19-102 and 2-19-107.

31. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-19-102 reads:

A person commits a Class C misdemeanor if such person knowingly does


any act prohibited by this title, or if such person knowingly fails to do any
act which such person is required to do by this title, or if such person

Case 3:23-cv-01256 Document 1 Filed 11/29/23 Page 8 of 21 PageID #: 8


knowingly does any act with the intent that another shall do an act
prohibited by this title.

32. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 2-19-207 reads:

(a) A person commits a Class D felony who:

(1) Intentionally and knowing that such person is not


entitled to, registers or votes in any manner or
attempts to register or vote in any manner where or