You are on page 1of 11
[…] Carolina Code Annotated entitled “Local Option Tourism Development Fee”, which

authorizes counties to adopt an ordinance imposing a Sales and Use Tax for “tourism

advertisement and promotion directed at non-South Carolina residents.”

11. The 1% Sales and Use Tax is collected by the South Carolina Department of Revenue

[SCDOR] and distributed to the City of Myrtle Beach on a quarterly basis.

12. Upon receipt of the tax funds from SCDOR, the City is allowed to withhold up to 20% of the

tax to use as a credit towards property tax bills for citizens and tourism-related capital

projects.

13. Pursuant to S. C. Code § 4-10-970, the remaining funds [hereinafter the “TDF Funds”] “must

be used exclusively for tourism advertisement and promotion directed at non-South Carolina

residents.”

14. The City is required to designate no more than two organizations to receive the revenues and

interest and conduct the promotional activities required under S.C. Code § 4-10-970. Any

Page | 3
ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2023 Dec 04 3:16 PM - HORRY - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2023CP2607406
organization appointed must be “nonprofit designated marketing organizations representing

a broad cross-section of tourism interests within the county.”

15. Before an organization may be designated to receive any TDF Funds, it must certify to the

City that:

• its promotional and advertising programs are based on research based outcomes;
• the organization has a proven record of success in creating new and repeat
visitation to the county;