You are on page 1of 20
[…] uphold the termination of her employment. She asserts that, if the

hearsay testimony presented during the board's hearing is not

considered, there was insufficient legal evidence to support the circuit

court's judgment affirming the board's decision to uphold the termination

of her employment. Wingfield specifically contends that the evidence of

her alleged misconduct consisted of Marcus’s and Hall’s testimony as to

what others had told them, which, she argues was hearsay. Wingfield

asserts that Marcus and Hall had no personal knowledge of her alleged

misconduct.

Section § 45-35A-51.32, part of the Civil Service Act of Dothan, §

45-35A-51 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which governs judicial review of

decisions of the board, provides that "[t]he findings of fact by the board,

duly set forth in the transcript, if supported by substantial evidence

adduced before the board, after notice to the interested party or parties

and after affording such parties an opportunity to be heard, shall be

conclusive on any appeal." Hearsay evidence of probative force may be

15
CL-2023-0202

considered in an administrative hearing. Estes v. Board of Funeral Serv.,

409 So. 2d 803 (Ala. 1982). "Nonetheless, there must be sufficient legal

evidence to support the order of an administrative board. If founded only