You are on page 1of 62
[…] highway project begins. See generally id. § 139.

33. Federal law also requires that the Secretary of Transportation identify and involve

other stakeholders and develop a coordination plan to ensure compliance for projects for which

NEPA requires an environmental impact statement. Id.

34. Federal statutes additionally permit federal authorities to “assign” (and allows

states to “assume”) “the responsibilities of the Secretary [of Transportation] with respect to one or

more highway projects within the State under [NEPA].” 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A).

12
Case 2:23-cv-00893-DBB Document 2 Filed 12/11/23 PageID.14 Page 13 of 62

35. Such responsibilities may include “all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary

for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental

law pertaining to the review or approval of a project.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(B)(ii).

36. If a state assumes the Secretary of Transportation’s responsibilities under NEPA,

federal law requires that the state follow “the same procedural and substantive requirements as

would apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(C).

37. UDOT has ratified a memorandum of understanding with the Department of

Transportation in which UDOT has assumed the Department of Transportation’s responsibilities

under NEPA. See generally Mem. of Understanding Between Fed. Highway Admin. & Utah Dep’t

of Transp.