You are on page 1of 62
[…] 18
Case 2:23-cv-00893-DBB Document 2 Filed 12/11/23 PageID.20 Page 19 of 62

with other impacts, of the proposals on the wilderness, and make reasoned judgments as to the

extent such impacts can be avoided, reduced, or mitigated.

IV. The Transportation Act of 1966

53. The Transportation Act of 1966 effectuates the Federal Government’s policy that

“special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park

and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges and historic sites.” 49 U.S.C. § 303(a).

54. Consequently, Section 4(f) of the Transportation Act of 1966, as amended, provides

that if a transportation program or project “requir[es] the use of publicly owned land of a public

park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge . . . , or land of an historic site” and the

property is “of national, State, or local significance,” the project may only proceed if “there is no

prudent and feasible alternative,” and “the program or project includes all possible planning to

minimize harm to the [property] . . . resulting from the use.” Id. § 303(c).

55. Courts take a broad view of what constitutes Section 4(f)-protected land, in part

due to the Transportation Act’s explicit policy “that special effort should be made to preserve the

natural beauty of the countryside” and other protected properties. Stewart Park & Res. Coal., Inc.

v. Slater, 352 F.3d 545, 555 (2d Cir. 2003).

56. Similarly, courts “broadly” construe “use” under the Transportation Act, see

Honolulutraffic.com v. Fed. Transit Admin., 742 F.3d 1222, 1227 (9th Cir. 2014), and regulations