Professional Documents
[…] 32. Federal law requires compliance with NEPA before construction of a federal
33. Federal law also requires that the Secretary of Transportation identify and involve
other stakeholders and develop a coordination plan to ensure compliance for projects for which
34. Federal statutes additionally permit federal authorities to “assign” (and allows
states to “assume”) “the responsibilities of the Secretary [of Transportation] with respect to one or
more highway projects within the State under [NEPA].” 23 U.S.C. § 327(a)(2)(A).
12
Case 2:23-cv-00893-DBB Document 2 Filed 12/11/23 PageID.14 Page 13 of 62
35. Such responsibilities may include “all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary
for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental
federal law requires that the state follow “the same procedural and substantive requirements as
would apply if that responsibility were carried out by the Secretary.” Id. § 327(a)(2)(C).
under NEPA. See generally Mem. of Understanding Between Fed. Highway Admin. & Utah Dep’t
of Transp.