Upshur County Schools Update Report
[…] We noted nine instances where an “approved” stamp was used
in the place of an authorizing signature. In addition, there were two instances where purchase
orders were completed after the invoice date.

· Conflicts of Interest – The district does not have a policy covering conflicts of interest. They do
have a Policy of Fiscal Administration, but the policy does not address conflicts of interest.

· Personal Leave Incentive Program Inconsistent with Authorizing Statute – Upshur County Schools
Policy 5026, Personal Leave Incentive Program, is not consistent with W. Va. Code §18A-4-10a,
which states, “County boards of education are authorized to pay to their employees or to defined
groups thereof, for the purpose of reducing absenteeism, a bonus at the end of an employment
term for each unused day of personal leave accumulated by the employee during that
employment term.” Under Upshur County Schools Policy 5026, employees are eligible for a $400
bonus if they use three or less personal leave days (sick leave) each year, or if they accumulate
a balance of personal leave days (sick leave) in relation to their years of service in accordance