You are on page 1of 35
[…] municipal ordinances, and city traffic violations. Id. § 21-31-7. There are currently 239

municipal courts. About the Courts, State of Miss. Judiciary, https://perma.cc/GJK6-Y5JA. 8

The number of municipal judges and prosecutors varies by the size of the relevant municipality,

but in all municipalities with a population of at least 10,000, Mississippi law provides that these

officials “shall be appointed by the governing authorities of the municipality at the time provided

for the appointment of other officers,” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-3, and “shall be a qualified

elector of the county in which the municipality is located,” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-23-3. The

Jackson Municipal Court currently has six municipal judges 9 who are appointed by the mayor of

Jackson and confirmed by a majority vote of the Jackson City Council. 10

7
Appointment of a municipal judge and prosecutor is discretionary in a municipality with a