You are on page 1of 97
[…] of probate or justice of the peace of the medical practitioner’s assessment
and law enforcement declarations that the person was taken into protective
custody and that the law enforcement officer has probable cause [to
believe] that the person possesses, controls or may acquire a dangerous
weapon.[19]” Id. at § 3862-A(3).

“The judge or justice shall promptly transmit to the law enforcement


officer or agency the decision to endorse or not endorse.” Id. The judicial

19
Per 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A(1)(A), the term “dangerous weapon” or “weapon” has the same
meaning as in 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(C), including a firearm as defined by 17-A M.R.S. § 2(12-A).
It appears from §2(9)(C) that “dangerous weapon” or “weapon” encompasses firearms, as well as
any “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.”

47
endorsement “must authorize law enforcement to execute the authority in
[§ 3862-A(4)].

• Notice to person of concern. As soon as practicable, but no later than 24


hours after a judicial endorsement, a law enforcement officer “shall …