You are on page 1of 97
[…] Card in New York produced any determination that Mr. Card posed a risk of imminent harm to
any persons, location, or the community, or whether it was a voluntary or involuntary
commitment. However, New York law requires mental health care providers to make an official
report whenever the provider determines that a patient is “likely to engage in conduct that would
result in serious harm to self or others,” which, it would be reasonable to assume, prompt an
application of New York’s Extreme Risk Protection Law. See NY MENT HYG § 9.46(a)
(imposing an obligation to report on “a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, registered nurse,
licensed clinical social worker, licensed master social worker, licensed mental health counselor,
clinical nurse specialist, certified nurse practitioner, licensed clinical marriage and family
therapist, or a licensed professional nurse”); NY CPLR § 6340, et seq.(New York’s so-called “red
flag law,” which has been the subject of constitutional challenges in the New York trial courts,
some of which were successful).

62
to confirm that he would not be attending the Army Reserve “drill” session