You are on page 1of 97
[…] that [the] person may be mentally ill and that due to that condition the person poses a likelihood
of serious harm as defined in [34-B M.R.S. § 3801(4-A)(A), (B) or (C)].” 34-B M.R.S. § 3862.

46
practitioner [who evaluates the person of concern] the information that led
to the protective custody including, but not limited to, the information that
gave rise to the probable cause determination, the person’s pertinent
criminal history record information and other known history and recent or
recurring actions and behaviors.” 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A(2)(A).

• Medical assessment of a likelihood of foreseeable harm. The medical


practitioner who evaluates the person of concern “shall assess whether the
person presents a likelihood of foreseeable harm.” Id. at § 3862-A(2)(B).
“In assessing the person, [the] medical practitioner may consult with other
medical professionals as the medical practitioner determines advisable.”
Id. “If the medical practitioner finds that the person can benefit from
treatment and services, the medical practitioner shall refer the person to
treatment and services.” Id.

“‘Likelihood of foreseeable harm’ means a substantial risk in the


foreseeable future of serious physical harm to the person as manifested by
recent behaviors or threats of, or attempts at, suicide, or serious self-
inflicted harm; or a substantial risk in the foreseeable future of serious
physical harm to other persons as manifested by recent homicidal or violent
behavior or by recent conduct or statements placing others in reasonable
fear of serious physical harm.” Id. at § 3862-A(1)(G).

After evaluating the person of concern, the “medical practitioner shall


notify in writing the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency
that, based on the assessment [performed under § 3862-A(2)(B)] the person
is found to present a likelihood of foreseeable harm.” Id. at § 3862-A(3).

• Judicial endorsement. If the medical practitioner determines that the


person of concern presents a likelihood of foreseeable harm, the law
enforcement officer or law enforcement agency shall as soon as practicable
seek endorsement by a Superior Court Justice, District Court Judge, judge
of probate or justice of the peace of the medical practitioner’s assessment
and law enforcement declarations that the person was taken into protective
custody and that the law enforcement officer has probable cause [to
believe] that the person possesses, controls or may acquire a dangerous
weapon.[19]” Id. at § 3862-A(3).

“The judge or justice shall promptly transmit to the law enforcement


officer or agency the decision to endorse or not endorse.” Id. The judicial

19
Per 34-B M.R.S. § 3862-A(1)(A), the term “dangerous weapon” or “weapon” has the same
meaning as in 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(C), including a firearm as defined by 17-A M.R.S. § 2(12-A).
It appears from §2(9)(C) that “dangerous weapon” or “weapon” encompasses firearms, as well as
any “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.”

47
endorsement “must authorize law enforcement to execute the authority in
[§ 3862-A(4)].

• Notice to person of concern. As soon as practicable, but no later than 24


hours after a judicial endorsement, a law enforcement officer “shall …
[notify] the restricted person [i.e., the person of concern] that (a) the
[person of concern] [i]s prohibited from possessing, controlling, acquiring
or attempting to possess, control or acquire a dangerous weapon pending
the outcome of a judicial hearing; (b) [the person of concern] [i]s required
to immediately and temporarily surrender any weapons possessed,
controlled or acquired by the restricted person [i.e., the person of concern]
to a law enforcement officer who has authority in the jurisdiction in which
the weapons are located pending the outcome of a judicial hearing; and (c)
[the person of concern] [h]as a right to a judicial hearing within 14 days of
[the notification by the law enforcement officer].” Id. at § 3862-A(4)(B).

The law enforcement officer must “[n]otify the contact person, if any,
disclosed by the restricted person to the medical practitioner and the district
attorney in the district of the restricted person’s residence of the person’s
restricted status” and “[r]eport the person’s restricted status to the
Department of Public Safety.” Id.

• Effective date of prohibition. After the law enforcement officer gives the
notice (as required by § 3862-A(4)(B)) to the person of concern, that
person “(1) [i]s prohibited from possessing, controlling, acquiring or
attempting to possess, control or acquire a dangerous weapon pending the
outcome of a judicial hearing; (2) [s]hall immediately and temporarily
surrender any weapons possessed, controlled or acquired by the restricted
person to a law enforcement officer who has authority in the jurisdiction in
which the weapons are located pending the outcome of a judicial hearing;
and (3) [h]as a right to a judicial hearing within 14 days of [the notification
from the law enforcement officer].” Id. at § 3862-A(4)(A).

• Failure to surrender weapons. “If a law enforcement agency has probable


cause to believe the restricted person possesses or controls but has not
surrendered a weapon, law enforcement may, prior to or as part of a
judicial hearing, search for and seize such a weapon when authorized by a
judicially issued warrant or other circumstances approved by law.” Id. at §
3862-A(5).

• Subsequent judicial review. The statute provides for judicial review of the
firearm-related restrictions imposed on the person of concern imposed by
the court order issued pursuant to § 3862-A within 14 days of the law
enforcement officer’s notification to the person of concern, which will

48
determine whether the restrictions must be extended or dissolved.20 Id. at §
3862-A(6).

As to the burden of proof at the hearing, the District Attorney “has the
burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the restrict person
presents a likelihood of foreseeable harm.” Id. at § 3862-A(6)(B).

If the court determines that the prosecution has met its burden, it will issue
an order indicating that the weapons-related restriction will remain in place
for up to one year. Id. at § 3862-A(6).

The court must schedule another hearing within 45 days prior to the