Professional Documents
[…] immigration processing center.
The court first rejected as a factual matter Defendants’ claim that the
Border Patrol’s actions were intended to “inspect, apprehend, and process”
incoming aliens.4 The court found no alien was “inspected” at all. Moreover,
if agents intended to inspect, they could have done so without doing anything
_____________________
3
Because the video was not yet publicly available, the court included still photos
from the video as an appendix to its opinion. We have included the same photos as an
appendix to this order.
4
See 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(8)(B) (setting out Commissioner’s responsibility for “the
detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention,
and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the
United States”); 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (authorizing agents, “within a distance of twenty-five
miles from any . . . external boundary [of the United States] to have access to private lands,
but not dwellings, for the purpose of patrolling the border to prevent the illegal entry of
aliens into the United States”).
5