You are on page 1of 127
[…] 26 DOJ”), have any required local business license that states on its face “Valid for Retail
27 Sales of Firearms” and is endorsed by the signature of the issuing authority, and be
28 listed in DOJ’s centralized list of firearm dealers in the state. Cal. Pen. Code § 26700.
16
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 17 of 115 Page ID #:17

1 43. California Cities and Counties are generally free to impose additional
2 licensing requirements beyond that required under state and federal law. See Cal. Pen.
3 Code § 26705(a) (stating “duly constituted licensing authority of a city [or] county . . .
4 shall accept applications for, and may grant licenses . . .”). For example, the City of
5 San Jose prohibits persons from selling, leasing, or otherwise transferring firearms
6 without first having obtained a Firearm Business License from the Chief of Police. San
7 Jose Muni. Code § 6.90.090.