You are on page 1of 127
[…] Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 24 of 115 Page ID #:24

1 principles.
2 [California’s Senate Bill 1384(Min)]
3 [Impacts of SB 1384 on FFLs in California and the Ineffectiveness on Crime]
4 Impacts of SB 1384 Implementation on FFL Businesses
5 74. The California Legislature, and particularly SB 1384 sponsor Senator Min,
6 have made a big business of anti-gun legislation that they say will stop gun violence in
7 California, sponsoring and passing multiple gun control laws each legislative session
8 that are repeatedly challenged and overturned in the courts.
9 75. SB 1384, which added Section 26806 to the California Penal Code would
10 require “a licensed firearm dealer to have a digital video surveillance system on their
11 business premises.”
12 “(a) Commencing January 1, 2024, a licensee shall ensure that its business
13 premises are monitored by a digital video surveillance system that meets all of
14 the following requirements:
15 (1) The system shall clearly record images and, for systems located inside the
16 premises, audio, of the area under surveillance.
17 (2) Each camera shall be permanently mounted in a fixed location. Cameras
18 shall be placed in locations that allow the camera to clearly record
19 activity occurring in all areas described in paragraph (3) and reasonably
20 produce recordings that allow for the clear identification of any person.
21 (3) The areas recorded shall include, without limitation, all of the following:
22 (A) Interior views of all entries or exits to the premises.
23 (B) All areas where firearms are displayed.
24 (C) All points of sale, sufficient to identify the parties involved in the
25 transaction.
26 (4) The system shall continuously record 24 hours per day at a frame rate no
27 less than 15 frames per second.
28
24
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 25 of 115 Page ID #:25

1 (5) The media or device on which recordings are stored shall be secured in a
2 manner to protect the recording from tampering, unauthorized access or
3 use, or theft.
4 (6) Recordings shall be maintained for a minimum of one year.
5 (7) Recorded images shall clearly and accurately display the date and time.
6 (8) The system shall be equipped with a failure notification system that
7 provides notification to the licensee of any interruption or failure of the
8 system or storage device.
9 Cal. Penal Code § 26806(a).
10 76. The information collected by the FFL shall not be used, shared, or accessed
11 except as specified as follows:
12 (1) A licensee shall allow access to the system to an agent of the department