You are on page 1of 127
[…] 15 this section, and only if a warrant or court order would not generally be
16 required for that access.
17 (2) A licensee shall allow access to the system or release recordings to any
18 person pursuant to search warrant or other court order.
19 (3) A licensee may allow access to the system or release recordings to any
20 person in response to an insurance claim or as part of the civil discovery
21 process, including, but not limited to, in response to subpoenas, request
22 for production or inspection, or other court order.
23 Cal. Penal Code § 26806(b).
24 77. The FFL “shall post a sign in a conspicuous place at each entrance to the
25 premises that states in block letters not less than one inch in height” the following:
26 “THESE PREMISES ARE UNDER VIDEO AND AUDIO SURVEILLANCE. YOUR
27 IMAGE AND CONVERSATIONS MAY BE RECORDED.”
28
25
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 26 of 115 Page ID #:26

1 Cal. Penal Code § 26806(c).