You are on page 1of 127
[…] Dist. Ct. Harris Cnty. Oct.
https://tinyurl.com/ms9sasu9.
19
28 News,Todd Starnes, Houston Mayor Drops Bid to Subpoena Pastors’ Sermons, Fox
https://tinyurl.com/34w5hhbj (May 7, 2015).
43
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 44 of 115 Page ID #:44

1 155. Section 26806(a)(1) requires surveillance equipment to “clearly record


2 images and … audio.” The phrase “clearly record” modifies a conjunctive
3 requirement; therefore, such equipment must also “clearly record … audio.”
4 Moreover, under Section 26806(a)(2), cameras providing such “clear[] record[ing]” of
5 audio must “reasonably produce recordings that allow for the clear identification of
6 any person.” A person’s voice is just one way they may be clearly identified.
7 156. Taken together, these provisions require a practically sterile audio
8 environment in order for surveillance recordings to comply with the law. Were it