You are on page 1of 127
[…] 23 established the principle that freedom of speech prohibits the government from telling
24 people what they must say.” Rumsfeld v. F. for Acad. & Institutional Rts., Inc., 547
25 U.S. 47, 61 (2006).
26
27 14
See, e.g., Ronald Taylor, The Old-Time General Store Was a Symbol of American
28 8, 2023). Allegany Cnty. Hist. Soc’y, https://tinyurl.com/muvp2te8 (last visited Dec.
Enterprise,
37
COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
Case 8:23-cv-02413 Document 1 Filed 12/19/23 Page 38 of 115 Page ID #:38

1 128. Yet this is precisely what Section 26806(c) does. This provision goes well
2 beyond compelling conduct (government-mandated 24/7 recording of customers and
3 visitors) by also compelling government-approved speech: “The licensee shall post a
4 sign in a conspicuous place at each entrance to the premises that states in block letters
5 not less than one inch in height: ‘THESE PREMISES ARE UNDER VIDEO AND
6 AUDIO SURVEILLANCE. YOUR IMAGE AND CONVERSATIONS MAY BE
7 RECORDED.’”
8 129. Thus, dealers not only are commanded as to what they must do in recording
9 all patrons, whether they wish to do so or not, but also they are required to convey the
10 government’s chosen message about that surveillance to all visitors.