You are on page 1of 53
[…] Sections 31 and 43 of Title 8 of the United States Code,” id., which are now
Section 10101 and Section 1983. Two other examples are from this court. In
each, we held that a private party had a right to seek relief when the original
1870 language was the entirety of the statute. See Reddix v. Lucky, 252 F.2d
930, 931, 934 (5th Cir. 1958) (alleged violations occurred in 1956, before the
1957 amendment); Chapman v. King, 154 F.2d 460 (5th Cir. 1946) (private
suit allowed).
In 1964, Congress added the Materiality Provision to what is now
Section 10101. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, § 101, 78 Stat.

14
Case: 22-50536 Document: 123-1 Page: 15 Date Filed: 12/15/2023

No. 22-50536

241. That amendment added language that also is written in terms of rights:
“No person acting under color of law shall . . . deny the right of any individual
to vote in any election because of an error or omission,” etc. 52 U.S.C.
§ 10101(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The new provision, subsection
(a)(2)(B), identifies a specific means of denying the rights described in
subsection (a)(1). We do not see that the focus on rights of Section 10101(a)
is distorted by the enactment of a specific prohibition.