You are on page 1of 53
[…] III.
Even if we accept the majority’s application of Crawford and Gingles
to Materiality Provision claims, and even if we put to one side the factual
immateriality of the wet-signature requirement, the majority’s analysis still
fails on its own terms. Texas might have had an argument that Vote.org’s
app implicates § 13.122(a) of the Texas Election Code if the app’s electronic
registration application form omits the prescribed warning statements, but
Texas did not make that argument and, regardless, that has nothing to do with
the wet-signature requirement. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann.
§ 13.122(a)(1), (13) (West 2023) (requiring, among other statements “on an
officially prescribed registration application form,” the following two
statements: (1) “I understand that giving false information to procure a voter
registration is perjury and a crime under state and federal law” and (2) “a
statement warning that a conviction for making a false statement may result
in imprisonment for up to the maximum amount of time provided by law, a
fine of up to the maximum amount provided by law, or both the
imprisonment and the fine”).