You are on page 1of 53
[…] activities as including: “(1) us[ing] technology to simplify political
engagement, increase voter turnout, and strengthen American democracy;
(2) work[ing] to support low-propensity voters, including racial and ethnic
minorities and younger voters who tend to have lower voter-turnout rates;
and (3) help[ing] Texans register to vote and verify registration status.”
Vote.org’s app “is critical to ensure that voters with limited access to
_____________________
1
Like the parties and the majority, I will refer to § 13.143(d-2) of the Texas Election
Code as the “wet signature” requirement. Section 13.143(d-2) provides:
For a registration application submitted by telephonic facsimile machine
to be effective, a copy of the original registration application containing the
voter’s original signature must be submitted by personal delivery or mail
and be received by the registrar not later than the fourth business day after
the transmission by telephonic facsimile machine is received.
Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.143(d-2) (West 2023).

45
Case: 22-50536 Document: 123-1 Page: 46 Date Filed: 12/15/2023

No. 22-50536

printers or mailing facilities, or who otherwise need assistance to register to


vote, have meaningful opportunities to do so.” Complaint at 4, Vote.org v.