You are on page 1of 53
[…] nor even on the funding recipients being regulated, but on the agencies that will do the
regulating.” Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 289.

16
Case: 22-50536 Document: 123-1 Page: 17 Date Filed: 12/15/2023

No. 22-50536

amendment’s text does not mention private actions. The argument is that
by explicitly granting authority to the Attorney General to enforce the Act,
private rights were implicitly withdrawn. We will examine the validity of that
argument after explaining a few more details.
The 1957 amendment also added what is now 52 U.S.C. § 10101(d),
which provides that all actions brought “pursuant to this section” can be
exercised “without regard to whether the party aggrieved shall have
exhausted administrative or other remedies that may be provided by law.”
Civil Rights Act of 1957, Pub. L. No. 85-315, § 131(d), 71 Stat. 637. Critically
in our analysis of whether granting enforcement authority had the effect of
cancelling the private remedy, the “party aggrieved” reference is unlikely to
refer to the Attorney General.