You are on page 1of 2560
[…] alone, will not save it if it is contrary to the
Constitution. Convenience and efficiency are not
the primary objectives—or the hallmarks—of
democratic government, and our inquiry is
sharpened, rather than blunted, by the fact that
congressional veto provisions are appearing with
increasing frequency in statutes which delegate
authority to executive and independent agencies. .
..

Explicit and unambiguous provisions of the


Constitution prescribe and define the respective
functions of the Congress and of the Executive in
the legislative process. [Art. I, §7 says]: “Every Bill
which shall have passed the House of
Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it
becomes a law, be presented to the President of
the United States; if he approve he shall sign it,
but if not he shall return it, with his Objections to
that House in which it shall have originated . . .
and proceed to reconsider it.”

The Presentment Clauses


The records of the Constitutional Convention
reveal that the requirement that all legislation be
presented to the President before becoming law
was uniformly accepted by the Framers.
Presentment to the President and the Presidential