You are on page 1of 2560
[…] State.” State laws that regulate liquor imports in
the manner described by the Act are exempt from
judicial scrutiny under the negative Commerce
Clause, as this Court has long held. . . .

The Michigan and New York direct-shipment laws


are within the Webb-Kenyon Act’s terms and
therefore do not run afoul of the negative
Commerce Clause. . . .
. . . [T]he state laws the Court strikes down [also]
are lawful under the plain meaning of §2 of the
Twenty-first Amendment, as this Court’s case law
in the wake of the Amendment and the
contemporaneous practice of the States reinforce.

Section 2 of the Twenty-first Amendment provides:


“The transportation or importation into any State,
Territory, or possession of the United States for
delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in
violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.”
. . . [T]his language tracked the Webb-Kenyon Act
by authorizing state regulation that would
otherwise conflict with the negative Commerce
Clause. To remove any doubt regarding its broad
scope, the Amendment simplified the language of
the Webb-Kenyon Act and made clear that States