You are on page 1of 2560
[…] The Power of Removal
The president’s need to have executive branch
officials who support the administration’s policy
goals is only partially satisfied by the power to
appoint. What presidents also say they require is the
corollary—the discretionary right to remove
administrative officials from office. This need may
arise when a president’s appointees do not carry out
their duties the way the president wishes, or when
an official appointed by a previous administration
will not voluntarily step aside to make way for a
nominee of the new president’s choosing.

Article II, Section 4, of the Constitution specifies that


“[t]he President, Vice President and all civil Officers
of the United States, shall be removed from office on
Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason,
Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”
Short of impeachment, however, the Constitution
does not delineate procedures for removals. In the
absence of constitutional guidelines, a lingering
controversy has centered on whether administrative
officials can be removed at the discretion of the