You are on page 1of 2560
[…] The
House rejected that recommendation and passed,
307–116, a resolution to exclude Powell from the
House and direct Speaker John McCormack to
notify the governor of New York that the seat was
vacant. Powell and thirteen of his constituents
responded by filing a lawsuit against McCormack
and other members of the House. They claimed
that the House’s refusal to seat Powell violated the
qualifications clause of the Constitution.

Arguments:
For the petitioner, Adam Clayton Powell
Jr.:

Because Powell meets the requirements for


office, the House had no choice but to seat
him. Article I, Section 5, which says, “Each
House shall be the judge of the Elections,
Returns and Qualifications of its own
Members,” is not implicated. It gives Congress
no authority to exclude members who met the
constitutional standards for office.
It was the intent of the framers that Congress
was to have no power to alter, add to, vary, or
ignore constitutional qualification for
membership.