You are on page 1of 2560
[…] wines, and still others requiring reciprocity—is
essentially the product of an ongoing, low-level
trade war. Allowing States to discriminate against
out-of-state wine “invite[s] a multiplication of
preferential trade areas destructive of the very
purpose of the Commerce Clause.” Dean Milk Co.
v. Madison (1951). . . .

State laws that discriminate against interstate


commerce face “a virtually per se rule of
invalidity.” Philadelphia v. New Jersey (1978). The
Michigan and New York laws by their own terms
violate this proscription. The two States, however,
contend their statutes are saved by §2 of the
Twenty-first Amendment, which provides:

“The transportation or importation into any


State, Territory, or possession of the United
States for delivery or use therein of
intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws
thereof, is hereby prohibited.”

The States’ position is inconsistent with our


precedents and with the Twenty-first
Amendment’s history. Section 2 does not allow
States to regulate the direct shipment of wine on
terms that discriminate in favor of in-state
producers. . . .

The aim of the Twenty-first Amendment was to