You are on page 1of 2560
[…] from statutory civil inferior offices, like the power
of appointment to them, comes immediately from
Congress. It is true that the exercise of the power
of removal is said to be an executive act, and that,
when the Senate grants or withholds consent to a
removal by the President, it participates in an
executive act. But the Constitution has
confessedly granted to Congress the legislative
power to create offices, and to prescribe the
tenure thereof, and it has not in terms denied to
Congress the power to control removals . . .

It is also argued that the clauses in Article II, § 3,


of the Constitution, which declare that the
President “shall take Care that the Laws be
faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the
Officers of the United States” imply a grant to the
President of the alleged uncontrollable power of
removal. I do not find in [this] clause anything
which supports this claim. . . . There is no express
grant to the President of incidental powers
resembling those conferred upon Congress by [the