You are on page 1of 2560
[…] “[R]epeal of statutes, no less than
enactment, must conform with Art. I.” INS v.
Chadha (1983). There is no provision in the
Constitution that authorizes the President to
enact, to amend, or to repeal statutes. Both Article
I and Article II assign responsibilities to the
President that directly relate to the lawmaking
process, but neither addresses the issue presented
by these cases. The President “shall from time to
time give to the Congress Information on the State
of the Union, and recommend to their
Consideration such Measures as he shall judge
necessary and expedient. . . .” Art. II, Sec. 3. Thus,
he may initiate and influence legislative proposals.
Moreover, after a bill has passed both Houses of
Congress, but “before it become[s] a Law,” it must
be presented to the President. If he approves it,
“he shall sign it, but if not he shall return it, with
his Objections to that House in which it shall have
originated, who shall enter the Objections at large
on their Journal, and proceed to reconsider it.”
Art. I, Sec. 7, cl. 2. His “return” of a bill, which is
usually described as a “veto,” is subject to being
overridden by a two-thirds vote in each House.

There are important differences between the