You are on page 1of 2560
[…] sudden attacks. Yet the President has engaged in
such conduct, with the support of Congress, since
the earliest days of the Republic.

The President’s longstanding practice of


exercising unenumerated foreign affairs powers
reflects a constitutional directive that “the
President ha[s] primary responsibility—along with
the necessary power—to protect the national
security and to conduct the Nation’s foreign
relations.” Hamdi v. Rumsfeld. Specifically, the
Vesting Clause of Article II provides that “[t]he
executive Power shall be vested in a President of
the United States.” Art. II, §1. This Clause is
notably different from the Vesting Clause of
Article I, which provides only that “[a]ll legislative
Powers herein granted shall be vested in a
Congress of the United States,” Art. I, §1. By
omitting the words “herein granted” in Article II,
the Constitution indicates that the “executive
Power” vested in the President is not confined to
those powers expressly identified in the document.
Instead, it includes all powers originally