You are on page 1of 2560
[…] Finally, Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment


states that no person may be a senator or a
representative who, having previously taken an oath
as a member of Congress to support the
Constitution, has engaged in rebellion against the
United States or given aid or comfort to its enemies,
unless Congress has removed such restriction by a
two-thirds vote of both houses.

With only a few exceptions, these standards have not


caused much controversy or litigation. Nor has there
been much debate over whether Congress can
censure or expel sitting members. The second
paragraph of Article I, Section 5, is clear on this
point: “Each House may determine the Rules of its
Proceedings, punish its Members for disorderly
Behaviour, and, with the Concurrence of two thirds,
expel a member.” The Court has not dealt directly
with a dispute involving the punishment of members,
such as censure or expulsion; rather, it has
suggested that this is a broad privilege, best left to
the judgment of the individual chambers.9 Still
“punishment of members” is rare; for example, since
1787 the House has expelled only four members and
the Senate, fifteen.10

9 See, for example, In re Chapman (1897).

10 Calculated from the House


(http://history.house.gov/Institution/Discipline/Expuls
ion-Censure-Reprimand/) and Senate’s
(https://www.senate.gov/artandhistory/history/comm
on/briefing/Expulsion_Censure.htm) Web sites.

Where controversy has arisen is over another


sentence of Article I, Section 5, which reads, “Each
House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns
and Qualifications of its own Members.” Several
interpretations of this clause are possible. One is
that it ought to be read in conjunction with the
Article I requirements for members. That is,
Congress cannot deny a duly elected person a seat in
the institution unless that person fails to meet the