You are on page 1of 2560
[…] presented by the case. Has Congress exercised its
powers under the Fifteenth Amendment in an
appropriate manner with relation to the States?

The ground rules for resolving this question are


clear. The language and purpose of the Fifteenth
Amendment, the prior decisions construing its
several provisions, and the general doctrines of
constitutional interpretation, all point to one
fundamental principle. As against the reserved
powers of the States, Congress may use any
rational means to effectuate the constitutional
prohibition of racial discrimination in voting. . . .

Section 1 of the Fifteenth Amendment declares


that “[t]he right of citizens of the United States to
vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United
States or by any State on account of race, color, or
previous condition of servitude.” This declaration
has always been treated as self-executing and has
repeatedly been construed [by this Court], without
further legislative specification, to invalidate state
voting qualifications or procedures which are
discriminatory on their face or in practice. [Our]