You are on page 1of 2560
[…] Supreme Court decisions, it believed that Article II
provided the executive with plenary authority to
detain the enemy combatants. This is a position
embraced by some of the cases and opinions we
have considered, especially Curtiss-Wright and
Thomas’s concurrence in Zivotofsky (though the
latter antedated Bush’s order). But it is an argument
that Justice Jackson’s concurrence in Youngstown
Sheet & Tube could be seen to reject. There was
another problem too with Bush’s claim of authority
to hold enemy combatants (at least those who were
U.S. citizens) without formal charges: a federal law
(18 U.S.C. §4001(a)) that said, “No citizen shall be
imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United
States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” This
law was enacted to overturn an act of the Cold Act
era, the Emergency Detention Act of 1950, which
had authorized the attorney general, in time of
emergency, to detain anyone reasonably thought
likely to engage in espionage or sabotage. Congress