You are on page 1of 2560
[…] Women Voters and various citizens of Arkansas,
including U.S. Representative Ray Thornton, filed
suit asking a state court to declare the
amendment unconstitutional. Among the
arguments they made in this court and later in the
Arkansas Supreme Court was that Amendment 73
violated Article I of the U.S. Constitution. In
particular, based on Powell v. McCormack, they
claimed that the federal Constitution establishes
the sole qualifications for federal office, and the
states may not alter them. Arkansas and U.S. Term
Limits, an organization supporting the
amendment, responded by pointing to Section 4 of
Article I: “The Times, Places and Manner of
holding Elections for Senators and
Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State
by the Legislature thereof.” In their view, this
section—not the qualifications clauses—was
applicable because term limits would regulate
access to the ballot, not the qualifications for
office. They further suggested that Powell spoke
only about the ability of the U.S. House of
Representatives, not of the states, to set