You are on page 1of 2560
[…] own constitution and created their own government.
Meanwhile, the existing government issued a
proclamation placing the entire state under martial
law, and the governor warned citizens not to support
the new constitution. He even contacted President
John Tyler for help in suppressing the rebellion,
sometimes called the “Dorr Rebellion.” Although
Tyler did not send in federal troops, he agreed to do
so if war broke out.

Eventually, the existing government managed to


suppress the rebels, but one of them, Martin Luther,
sued. Luther asserted that the Rhode Island Charter
violated Article IV, Section 4, of the U.S.
Constitution, which states, “The United States shall
guarantee to every State in the Union a Republican
Form of Government, and shall protect each of them
against Invasion; and on Application of the
Legislature or of the Executive (when the
Legislature cannot be convened) against Domestic
violence.” Luther asked the Court to declare the
charter government illegitimate and to supplant it
with the new constitution.

The Supreme Court, however, refused to go along


with Luther. Writing for the majority, Chief Justice
Taney held that the Court should avoid deciding any