You are on page 1of 2560
[…] Court to adopt a particular standard of law in
constitutional cases involving the free exercise
clause of the First Amendment—a standard the
Court had rejected in Smith—that would presumably
make it easier for people who believed that
government had burdened their right to practice
their religion to prevail in court. In passing some
parts of RFRA, Congress relied on the Fourteenth
Amendment’s enforcement provision. The first
section of the Amendment reads, in relevant part,
“No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty,
or property, without due process of law.” Section 5,
the enforcement provision, is nearly identical to the
one in the Fifteenth Amendment: “The Congress
shall have power to enforce, by appropriate
legislation, the provisions of this article.”

To the United States, which entered the case as an


amicus curiae, RFRA was perfectly permissible
because Congress was protecting one of the
liberties, the free exercise of religion, which the
Court had made applicable to the states by the
Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause.