You are on page 1of 19
[…] insurrection or rebellion against the same,” which precludes him from holding

the office of President under Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment. U.S.

Const. amend. XIV, § 3.2 The Secretary of State held a hearing in accordance

with 21-A M.R.S. § 337 and the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S.

§§ 9051-9064 (2023), on December 15, 2023. The Secretary of State was

required to determine, after the hearing, whether “any part of the declaration”

in the candidate consent form was false, thereby rendering the consent and the

primary petition void. 21-A M.R.S. § 336(3) (“If, pursuant to the challenge

procedures in section 337, any part of the declaration is found to be false by the

Secretary of State, the consent and the primary petition are void.”).

[¶5] On December 19, after the hearing and the parties’ initial briefing,

the Colorado Supreme Court certified an opinion holding that Trump was

2 This section provides:

No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President