You are on page 1of 19
[…] of the court prior to trial which, either under the particular
circumstances of the case or generally for the type of order in
question, has a reasonable likelihood of causing either serious
impairment to or termination of the prosecution.

15 M.R.S. § 2115-A(1) (2023). In the presence of such an explicit authorization,

we honor “a legislative intention to create an exception to the final judgment

rule allowing immediate appeal of such interlocutory orders.” Me. Cent. R.R. Co.,

395 A.2d at 1113.

[¶15] Here, there is no such explicit authorization. To the contrary,

section 337(2)(D) states that the appeal “must be conducted in accordance with

the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80C, except as modified by this

section.” Nothing in section 337 modifies the final judgment rule or authorizes

any interlocutory appeal. Moreover, the statute requires the Superior Court to

“issue a written decision containing its findings of fact and conclusions of law

and setting forth the reasons for its decision.” 21-A M.R.S. § 337(2)(D). By
12

statute, the Superior Court is expressly authorized to enter a decision

“[r]emand[ing] the case for further proceedings . . . or tak[ing] such action as

the court deems necessary.” 5 M.R.S. § 11007(4)(B).