You are on page 1of 46
[…] rail-to-ship terminal on the West Gateway portion of the
closed base, which lies south of the Bay Bridge Toll Plaza
and west of West Oakland.

In 2013, Oakland and OBOT entered into a Development


Agreement (the “Agreement”), which gave OBOT the “right
to develop the Project in accordance with . . . the City
Approvals and the Existing City Regulations.” Under
California law, development agreements are intended to
assure that, “upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing
policies, rules and regulations.” Cal. Gov. Code § 65864(b).
In other words, governmental regulations are frozen in
recognition that a private party is investing substantial
resources for the development project. This eliminates the
“lack of certainty” that can “discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make
maximum efficient utilization of resources.” Id. § 65864(a).
To that end, California Government Code Section 65866(a)
provides that “those rules, regulations, and official policies

1
OBOT and its predecessor-in-interest, Prologis CCIG Oakland
Global, LLC, are together referred to here as “OBOT.”