You are on page 1of 1411
[…] Further, a court cannot order a
retroactive modification of a child support order.

POINT (4) [27%] ISSUE: When will a court increase or extend a spousal support award due to
changed circumstances? ANSWER: An award of spousal support is modifiable only when there has
been a substantial change in circumstances.

ANSWER EXPLANATION:

Explanation to Point-One (20-30%):

State B is required to recognize the child support order of State A.

Under federal law, states are required to give full faith and credit to child support awards from other
states. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, each state: “(1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order
made consistently with this section by a court of another State.” Section 1738B is known as the Full Faith
and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.

Section IV-D of the Social Security Act also requires a state, as a condition of participation in the
federally funded child support programs, to have procedures that require that “any payment or installment