You are on page 1of 1411
[…] such a contract.” The conversation between the manufacturer and the chef clearly shows an agreement
pursuant to which the manufacturer would sell, and the chef would buy, 10 knives at $100 each. Thus,
UCC § 2-204 is satisfied and there is a contract for the chef to buy 10 knives from the manufacturer.

Explanation to Point-Two (15%):

The contract between the manufacturer and the chef is a contract for the sale of goods for a price of $500
or more and therefore is subject to the statute of frauds in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

UCC § 2-201 provides that “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract
for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.”
Here, the contract between the manufacturer and the chef was for the sale of goods (the knives) for a price
of $1,000. Therefore, it is subject to the writing requirement of UCC § 2-201 unless an exception applies.

Explanation to Point-Three (25%):