You are on page 1of 1411
[…] If Printco failed to perform,
Leaseco could recover the printing press. If Printco performed, Printco could keep the printing press for

Seperac-J19 Exam-Released MEE Essay Compilation © 2016-2020 1065


the trivial sum of $10. In economic reality, this was not a lease of the printing press at all. It was the
economic equivalent of an installment sale of the press, with Leaseco’s retained title constituting only a
security interest (the right to recover the press if payments were not made, thereby securing Printco’s
obligation to pay the purchase price).

UCC § 1-203 identifies certain situations in which a transaction creates a security interest, not a lease. In
particular, UCC § 1-203(b) explicitly states that “a transaction in the form of a lease creates a security
interest if” lease payments must be made for the full term of the lease and are not subject to termination,
and the lessee has an option to “become the owner of the goods for nominal additional consideration” at
the conclusion of the lease agreement.