You are on page 1of 1411
[…] would not accept any redemption. Bank based its refusal on the redemption waiver clause in the security
agreement. But Part 6 of Article 9 deems such clauses unenforceable. In short, Bank’s refusal to allow
Debtor to redeem was a violation of Debtor’s rights.

Explanation to Point-Three (30-35%):

Debtor is entitled to the remedies provided in UCC Sections 9-625 and 9-627. Debtor may be able to
recover damages if the repossession is found to be unlawful. It may also be able to challenge the
imposition of a deficiency judgment.

Section 9-625 of the UCC provides: “If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in
accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain disposition of collateral. A person is liable for
damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.”

A commercially reasonable sale under § 9-610 has already taken place. Thus, Debtor now must seek to
recover from Bank for “any loss caused by a failure to comply” with Article 9. Presumably, this would