You are on page 1of 1411
[…] ineffective.

Under UCC § 9-506, minor errors do not render a financing statement ineffective, unless those errors
make the financing statement “seriously misleading.” However, a corporation is a registered organization,
and under § 9-503, a financing statement sufficiently states the name of a “registered organization” only if
the financing statement provides the name of the organization that is “indicated on the public record” that
“shows the debtor to have been organized.” Here, the financing statement should have stated the debtor’s
name as “Dart Corporation.” Moreover, under § 9-506, “a financing statement that fails sufficiently to
provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503 is seriously misleading.” Thus, First
Bank’s failure to include DC’s correct name on the financing statement raises the possibility that the
financing statement will be deemed “seriously misleading” and therefore ineffective.

Luckily for First Bank, however, UCC § 9-506 provides a safe harbor that deals with this situation. Even
where the debtor’s name is incorrect on the financing statement,

“If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s
standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that otherwise fails to provide the name
of the debtor the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.”

The facts state that a search in the State A filing office using DC’s correct name, “Dart Corporation,” will
turn up the filed financing statement, even though it incorrectly states the name of the debtor as “Dart
Incorporated.”