You are on page 1of 1411
[…] stealth to gain entry, but honestly stated the purpose of the visit.

Explanation to Point-Two (30-35%):

The right of redemption cannot be waived in the security agreement, and Debtor was entitled to redeem
the collateral by tendering fulfillment of all obligations before Bank had disposed of the collateral. Debtor
had to tender the entire loan balance due because the security agreement contains an acceleration clause.
Bank’s refusal to accept a tender of the full balance due violated Debtor’s rights.

Section 9-623 of the UCC provides that a debtor may redeem collateral “at any time before a secured
party has disposed of collateral or entered into a contract for its disposition under Section 9-610.” To
redeem the collateral, debtor must tender “fulfillment of all obligations secured by the collateral” as well
as the expenses reasonably incurred by the secured party in retaking, holding and preparing the collateral
for disposition.