You are on page 1of 1411
[…] Furthermore, under UCC § 9-315, except as otherwise provided in Article 9 “a security interest continues
in collateral notwithstanding sale unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security
interest.”

Here, there are no facts to indicate that Bank authorized the disposition of Red Rosa free of its security
interest. Nonetheless, the violinist’s interest in Red Rosa is likely to prevail over Bank’s security interest
because the violinist probably qualifies as a “buyer in ordinary course of business.”

Under UCC § 9-320, “a buyer in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by
the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence.” Under
UCC § 1-201, a buyer in ordinary course of business is “a person that buys goods in good faith, without
knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from
a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.”