You are on page 1of 1411
[…] The facts state that the
account is a demand account, and demand accounts are Article 9 “deposit accounts.” Both State Bank and
First Bank have enforceable security interests in the account because the following criteria are fulfilled:
(1) DC’s president signed a security agreement granting each bank an interest in the account, (2) DC has
rights in the account, and (3) each bank extended value to DC by giving DC a loan.

Although First Bank filed a financing statement covering the deposit account, First Bank’s interest is not
perfected. Under UCC § 9-312, “a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by
control.” Under UCC § 9-104, a creditor only has control of a deposit account if: (1) “the secured party is
the bank with which the deposit account is maintained” (the bank account is at State Bank, not First
Bank), (2) the bank where the account is held has agreed in writing to follow the instructions of the
secured party (no such agreement exists), or (3) the secured party becomes the bank’s customer with