You are on page 1of 1411
[…] As to the quantity requirement, the letter refers to “the” 1820 doll,
clearly indicating that the contract was for the sale of only one doll. Hence, the buyer’s letter to the seller
is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of the Article 2 statute of frauds. Accordingly, the contract is
enforceable by the seller against the buyer.

Explanation to Point-Two (40%):

The buyer repudiated the contract, and his attempt to retract that repudiation was unsuccessful. Therefore,
the seller has a cause of action against the buyer for breach of the contract.

UCC § 2-610 provides that if “either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet
due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other” the aggrieved party
may for a reasonable time await performance by the repudiating party or resort to any remedy for breach.
Although Article 2 does not define “repudiation,” a comment to UCC § 2-610 states that repudiation