You are on page 1of 8
[…] K-
I am really sorry but I have to cancel call today.
RHB

Id.

Burisma is a “foreign principal” under FARA. 9 Hunter Biden is Burisma’s agent and
subject to FARA registration because he was an officer of Burisma and represented
Burisma’s interests to the Office of the Vice President in addition to advising on a
public relations matter. As an officer, Hunter Biden acted “at the order, request, or
under the direction or control, of a foreign principal.” 10 In advising the Office of the
Vice President how to respond to press inquiries about his appointment, Hunter

9 22 U.S.C. § 611(b).
10 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i).

6
Biden “represent[ed] the interests of such foreign principal before any agency or
official of the Government of the United States.” 11 Further, Hunter Biden, while
employed at Burisma, represented Burisma in a public relations matter relating to
the public interests and relations of Burisma by advising the Office of the Vice
President about responding to press inquiries concerning his appointment at
Burisma. 12