You are on page 1of 12
[…] 1

County, Storey County, and Washoe County (the “Counties”).

Telephone: 775-684-1100 ● Fax: 775-684-1108 ● Web: ag.nv.gov ● E-mail: [email protected]


Twitter: @NevadaAG ● Facebook: /NVAttorneyGeneral ● YouTube: /NevadaAG
Thomas R. McCarthy
Page 2
January 18, 2024

for 2024 that clearly show Nevada takes list maintenance seriously. Please make
no mistake, however; these are things Nevada already planned to do before
receiving your letter and will continue implementing without delay.

A. Change-of-Residence Program

Pursuant to NRS 293.530, Nevada’s counties ensure maintenance of their


respective voter lists when a voter changes residence. Counties can “use any
reliable and reasonable means . . . to determine whether a registered voter’s
current residence is other than that indicated on the voter’s application to
register to vote.” NRS 293.530(1). This may include receiving Postal Service
change-of-address information, identifying voters who have failed to vote in
preceding elections, identifying voters whose sample or mail ballots are returned