Professional Documents
[…] to further question the ability of that parent to make the best decisions concerning the rearing of
7. There is a “presumption that a fit parent will act in the best interest of his or her
child.” Id. at 69
8. The United States Supreme Court’s “decisions establish that the Constitution
protects the sanctity of the family precisely because the institution of the family is deeply rooted
in this Nation's history and tradition.” Moore v. East Cleveland, 431 U.S. 494, 503-504 (1977)
(plurality).
9. 20 U.S.C. §3401(3) is the supreme law of the land, and provides, in pertinent part,
that “parents have the primary responsibility for the education of their children, and States,
localities, and private institutions have the primary responsibility for supporting that parental role.”
10. There is no fundamental right of minor children under the United States
10
Case 3:24-cv-00107-GC-JBD Document 1 Filed 01/05/24 Page 11 of 19 PageID: 11
11. The NJDOE’s Policy 5756 violates Mr. Doe’s fundamental constitutional rights