You are on page 1of 30
[…] accepting or recognizing the permits issued by any other states (virtually all states recognize at

least some permits issued by other states).

49. New York law requires that “[a]pplications shall be made and renewed, in the case

of a license to carry or possess a pistol or revolver … to the licensing officer in the city or county,

as the case may be, where the applicant resides, is principally employed or has his or her principal

place of business as merchant or storekeeper....” N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(3)(a).

50. Thus, for an out-of-state individual who does not “reside[],” “is [not] principally

employed,” or does not “ha[ve] his or her principal place of business as merchant or storekeeper”

4
Plaintiffs do not concede the constitutionality of any permitting scheme, requiring them to obtain
government preclearance or permission to exercise an enumerated constitutional right.
5
http://tinyurl.com/28axkx44.
13