You are on page 1of 30
[…] the New York State Police. As Superintendent, he exercises, delegates, or supervises all the

powers and duties of the New York Division of State Police, which is responsible for executing

and enforcing New York’s laws and regulations governing the carrying of firearms in public

including, inter alia, prescribing the form for Pistol/Revolver License Applications. As the

Superintendent of the New York State Police, Mr. James is the entity/individual tasked with

implementing procedures for the licensing scheme and process. See N.Y. Penal Law

§ 400.00(3)(a) (“Blank applications shall, except in the city of New York, be approved as to form

by the superintendent of state police.”); (4)(a) (appeals process and promulgating rules for same);

(5)(a) (receiving duplicate copies of permit applications); (7) (approving the form of license);

(10)(b) (recertification of licenses upon expiration in certain counties). Moreover, Defendant