You are on page 1of 229
[…] alleged exception to section 15-18-20(a) inapplicable.

Georgia law further provides that “[a]ny assistant district attorney, deputy district

attorney, or other attorney at law employed by the district attorney who is compensated

in whole or in part by state funds shall not engage in the private practice of law.” O.C.G.A.

28
§ 15-18-21(a). By his own admission, Mr. Wade is still engaged in the private practice of

law.16 See Opposition, Exhibit A, ¶ 25.

Additionally, Mr. Wade has been compensated, at least in part, with forfeiture

proceeds.17 O.C.G.A. § 9-16-18(a) provides that “[a]ll property declared to be forfeited

vests with the state at the time of commission of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture

together with the proceeds of the property after that time.” O.C.G.A. § 9-16-18(a). Yet Mr.

Wade and the other private attorneys employed by the District Attorney’s Office have

continued to engage in the private practice of law, in violation of section 15-18-21(a).

District Attorney Willis’ employment and compensation of Mr. Wade and the other