You are on page 1of 8
[…] 205 Ind. 664, 666, 187 N.E. 836, 837.

–[4]–
c. The State’s Information alleges no injury a civil contempt sanction can
meaningfully redress, and the State’s resulting lack of standing to
pursue its Information means the Court has no jurisdiction to consider
it.
Even were the Court to take as true every allegation of the State’s
Information, no sanction imposed for any of the alleged contemptuous acts would
remedy an injury to the State; nor would it coerce Messrs. Baldwin or Rozzi to
comply with any order of the Court the State’s Information alleges they violated.
See Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5(c) (governing indirect contempt) (“The court shall, on
proper showing, extend the time provided under subsection (b)(3) to give the
defendant a reasonable and just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.”
(Emphasis added)); Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 835 (“[C]ivil contempt orders avoid
punishing the contemnor by allowing the party to be purged of contempt.”
(Citation omitted).).
The State therefore has no standing to pursue its Information. “The