Professional Documents
[…] Marietta, Georgia 30064
Re: State
v. Michael Roman
Superior Court of Fulton County
Case No.: 23SC188947
Synovus Bank conducted a diligent search of its records and was able to
locate certain account records related to two accounts associated with the Wade,
Bradley & Campbell Firm, LLC. Late yesterday, I reccived notice via e-mail that
oneof the authorized signatories on these accounts, Nathan Wade, objected to the
the Subpoena and to the production of the account records at issue. Mr. Wade
further advised via e-mail that his counsel intended to move to quash the
Subpoena.
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 7-1-360(z), a financial institution is not required or
permitted to disclose financial records except under limited circumstances. Notice
0 the affected account holder is required, and O.C.G.A. § 7-1-60(c) allows the
account holder to “file in the court issuing an order or subpoena for the records or
the Georgia or federal court where the civil matter is being heard or, the absence of
such a court, in the superior court of the county in which the financial institution is
located a motion to quash the order, subpoena, or request or for a protective
order...” Because the account holder has indicated an intent to object to the
Subpoena and file a motion to quash as set forth in O.C.G.A. § 7-1-360(c),
Synovus Bank is presently unable to provide the responsive records to you.
Synovus Bank takes no position on the ability of your client to request the