You are on page 1of 14
[…] Routine Support to Traditional Military Activities


Routine support to traditional military activities may include logistic support to impending or
ongoing military operations that involve U.S. Armed Forces unilaterally and in which the U.S.
role is generally acknowledged.30 Despite the acknowledgement of the overall U.S. role, specific

25 See Joel Myer, “Supervising the Pentagon: Covert Action and Traditional Military Activities in the War on Terror,”
Administrative Law Review, Vol. 59, No. 2, Spring 2007.
26 See 50 U.S.C. §3093(e): “... the term ‘covert action’... does not include ... traditional diplomatic or military activities

or routine support to such activities.”


27 See Joint Staff, “DOD Dictionary of Military and Associated Terms,” November 2021 revision, p. 161, at

https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/URLs_Cited/OT2021/21A477/21A477-1.pdf.