You are on page 1of 14
[…] cyberspace shall be considered a traditional military activity for the purposes of section 503(e)(2)
of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3093(e)(2)).
37 Ibid. Some internal numbering omitted.

Congressional Research Service 7


Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of the Intelligence Community

The congressional intent of this language was partly to provide DOD greater latitude to conduct
operations in cyberspace under the military’s Title 10 authorities without the greater oversight
requirements of covert action.38

Notification
Title 10 U.S.C. §484(a) requires the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, the Commander of
United States Cyber Command, and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, or their designees
to provide the congressional defense committees quarterly briefings “on all offensive and
significant defensive military operations in cyberspace, including clandestine cyber activities,
carried out by the Department of Defense during the immediately preceding quarter.”39 The
briefings are to include the command involved, descriptions of the operations, an overview of the
legal authorities under which the operations took place, critical operational challenges posed by
major adversaries or otherwise encountered, and an overview of the readiness of the Cyber