You are on page 1of 14
[…] Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 14

Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of

the Intelligence Community: Selected


Congressional Notification Requirements

Updated July 10, 2023

Congressional Research Service


https://crsreports.congress.gov
R45191
Covert Action and Clandestine Activities of the Intelligence Community

Summary
Section 3091 of Title 50, U. S. Code requires the President of the United States to ensure that the
congressional intelligence committees are “kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence
activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity,”
significant intelligence failures, illegal intelligence activities, and financial intelligence activities.
In fulfilling this statutory requirement, the President must notify Congress of all covert actions
and significant clandestine activities of the Intelligence Community (IC).