Professional Documents
[…] including, but not limited to dining and/or drinking at any restaurant(s),
bar(s), pub(s), hotel(s) or person's home from date of marriage to the
present…
Original Response: None
Updated Response: The Plaintiff declines to respond to
this interrogatory and asserts his privilege pursuant to
O.C.G.A. Sec. 24-5-505.
On February 2, 2024, the prosecution, in the name of the District Attorney, filed
the State’s Opposition to Defendants Roman, Trump, and Cheeley’s Motions to Dismiss
and to Disqualify The District Attorney (Opposition). See Opposition. The first exhibit to
1 O.C.G.A. § 24-5-505 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o party or witness shall be
required to testify as to any matter which may incriminate or tend to incriminate such
party or witness or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon
such party or witness or any member of such party or witness's family.” O.C.G.A. § 24-5-
505(a).
4
the prosecution’s Opposition was a sworn declaration or affidavit by Mr. Wade. Id.,
Exhibit A. In his declaration, Mr. Wade stated under oath that, in pertinent part:
26. While professional associates and friends since 2019, there was no