You are on page 1of 42
[…] to commit extortion.” (Dkt. 384, p. 309). The jury was instructed that “[t]he

substantial step must be an act that strongly corroborates that the defendant

6
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 455 Filed: 02/21/24 Page 13 of 42 PageID #:11972

intended to carry out the extortion.” Id. (emphasis added). Mr. Burke was also

convicted in Count Nineteen and RICO Act 5(b) with using a facility in interstate

commerce to promote his commission of extortion.

As a matter of law, a threat alone is not extortion unless it is designed and

intended to obtain property. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (“[t]he term ‘extortion’ means the

obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of

actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right”). Yet the

jury inexplicably convicted Mr. Burke of attempting to extort a full-time position at

the Field Museum (not the paid internship) for his goddaughter Molly Gabinski when:

(1) he did not know that there was a job at the time of the purported threat; (2) he