You are on page 1of 42
[…] misunderstood the instructions, further underscoring the basis of Mr. Burke’s Rule 29 motion.
Moreover, the fact that Mr. Burke was convicted of official misconduct concerning Amtrak while he
was acquitted of bribery concerning Amtrak when those statutes have similar standards of proof
suggests that the jury may have understood the statute as a mere gratuity offense (given the statute’s
use of the word “reward”), rather than an offense involving bribery. As Mr. Burke argued pretrial, the
underlying RICO and the Travel Act predicates must involve bribery. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)
(“racketeering activity” means “bribery” chargeable under state law); 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) (“unlawful
activity” means “bribery” that is “in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the
United States”). If the jurors interpreted the official misconduct statute as being satisfied by a mere
gratuity rather than a bribe, that is yet another basis on which the jury’s verdict cannot stand.

22
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 455 Filed: 02/21/24 Page 29 of 42 PageID #:11988