Professional Documents
[…] extortion, which required proof beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Burke “(1)
knowingly [took] a substantial step toward committing extortion, (2) with the intent
to commit extortion.” (Dkt. 384, p. 309). The jury was instructed that “[t]he
substantial step must be an act that strongly corroborates that the defendant
6
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 455 Filed: 02/21/24 Page 13 of 42 PageID #:11972
intended to carry out the extortion.” Id. (emphasis added). Mr. Burke was also
convicted in Count Nineteen and RICO Act 5(b) with using a facility in interstate
intended to obtain property. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2) (“[t]he term ‘extortion’ means the
obtaining of property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful use of
actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under color of official right”). Yet the
the Field Museum (not the paid internship) for his goddaughter Molly Gabinski when:
(1) he did not know that there was a job at the time of the purported threat; (2) he
expressly said on tape to Field Museum President Richard LaRiviere that he did not