Commerce!
[…] See Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos. v. Dobson, 115 S. Ct. 834
(1995), discussed infra notes 268-75 and accompanying text.
December 1995] Commerce! 711
1. Drug-Free Schools
156. See infra notes 205-19 and accompanying text. Another district court, ruling before
the Supreme Court's Lopez decision, invalidated the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances
Act on commerce grounds. That decision also is likely to be reversed on appeal; it conflicts
with the decisions of eight other courts, including two courts of appeal. See infra notes 220-
33 and accompanying text.
157. 21 u.s.c. § 860 {1994).
158. 21 U.S.C. § 860{a) (1994). The Act erects a similar drug-free zone within 1000 feet
of "a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing
facility owned by a public housing authority," and within 100 feet of "a public or private
youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility." 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) {1994).
159. 891 F. Supp. 568 (D. Kan. 1995); see also United States v. Walker, No. 94-40058-01-
SAC (criminal trial pending in D. Kan.) (parties still briefing constitutionality of 21 U.S.C.
§ 860 (1994) after Lopez).