You are on page 1of 49
[…] matter to deprive a litigant of the rewards of its efforts
. . . . Such action on grounds of mootness would be
justified only if it were absolutely clear that the
litigant no longer had any need of the judicial
protection that it sought.”) (emphasis added).
II. Factual Background

President Biden signed ARPA on March 11, 2021.


Section 1005 of its text was blunt. It provided up to
120% debt relief for certain “socially disadvantaged”
farmers and ranchers. App. at 8a. That term was
given the same meaning as it was in the Food,
Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990. See
7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(5) (“The term ‘socially
disadvantaged farmer or rancher’ means a farmer or
6

rancher who is a member of a socially disadvantaged


group.”); 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a)(6) (“The term ‘socially
disadvantaged group’ means a group whose members
have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice
because of their identity as members of a group
without regard to their individual qualities.”).
In USDA’s Notice of Funds Availability, it
specifically identified which racial demographics were
therefore eligible for 120% debt relief: American
Indians or Alaskan Natives, Asians, Blacks or African
Americans, Native Hawaiians or other Pacific
Islanders, and Hispanics or Latinos.