You are on page 1of 26
[…] 22
COUNT IV – Michigan Consumer Protection Act
(Against Defendant JSD)

144. Mr. Boyd repeats each allegation above as if set forth herein.

145. Mr. Boyd is a “person who suffer[ed] a loss” within the meaning of the Michigan Consumer

Protection Act (“MCPA”). MCL § 445.911(3).

146. Defendant JSD engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of the MCPA by selling

the Kits for personal use, including to Defendant Thueme.

147. The MCPA prohibits unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the

conduct of trade or commerce. MCL § 445.903(1).

148. The practices prohibited by the MCPA include “[c]ausing a probability of confusion or of

misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.”

MCL § 445.903(1)(n).

149. In the way that Defendant JSD sold the Kits to Defendant Thueme, Defendant JSD caused a

probability of confusion or misunderstanding as to the legal rights of the parties to the