You are on page 1of 97
[…] that DP, signed that Designated Provider’s USFHP Contract with TMA. By signing, each

representative bound the entire Designated Provider to abide by the terms and conditions of the

USFHP Contract.

42. Each USFHP contract incorporated a number of standard contract terms from the

Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR).

43. One FAR provision incorporated into the contracts provided that if the contractor

learned it was overpaid, it was required to “immediately notify the Contracting Officer and

request instructions for disposition of the overpayment.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(i)(5) (Feb. 2007).

44. Another subsection of that same FAR provision stated that the contractor “shall

only tender for acceptance those items that conform to the requirements of this contract.” Id.

§ 52.212-4(a). “The Government may require . . . reperformance of nonconforming services at

11
no increase in contract price. If repair/replacement or reperformance will not correct the defects

or it is not possible, the Government may seek an equitable price reduction or adequate

consideration for acceptance of nonconforming supplies or services.” Id.

45. The five years covered by the USFHP Contracts were divided into a Base Period

and four Option Periods (called OP1, OP2, OP3, and OP4). New ceiling rates were calculated

for each of these periods, and those rates were memorialized in modifications to the USFHP

Contracts.