You are on page 1of 21
[…] Nelson, 779 F. Supp. 1254 (S.D.Cal.1992). See also Connecticut Coastal, 989 F.2d 1305.
6 KFC Western, 49 F.3d 518.
'7 Furrer v. Brown, 62 F.3d 1092 (8th Cir. 1995).
Id.
I
9 H.R. REP. No. 616, 98th Cong., 2nd Sess., reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N.
5576, 5606.
1995-96] RCRA CITIZEN SUIT

I. THE CITIZEN SUIT PROVISION2"

A. Requirement of an "Imminent and Substantial Endangerment"

Under the citizen suit provision, no actual harm must be prov-


en-only the potential for actual harm.2 However, as previously
noted, vital to maintaining an action under the RCRA citizen suit

o RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6972. Section 6972 in pertinent part reads:


(a) In General
Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, any person
may commence a civil action on his own behalf-
(I)(A) against any person (including (a) the United States, and (b)
any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent
permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is
alleged to be in violation of any permit, standard, regulation,
condition, requirement, prohibition, or order which has become
effective pursuant to this chapter; or
(B) against any person, including the United States and any other
governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by
the eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and including any past
or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a
treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who
is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment,
transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which
may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or
the environment; or
(2) against the Administrator where there is alleged a failure of the
Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which
is not discretionary with the Administrator.
Any action under paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection shall be brought in
the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred or
the alleged endangerment may occur. Any action brought under paragraph
(a)(2) of this subsection may be brought in the district court for the
district in which the alleged violation occurred or in the District Court of
the District of Columbia. The district court shall have jurisdiction, without
regard to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to
enforce the permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition,
or order, referred to in paragraph (1)(A), to restrain any person who has
contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling , storage,