You are on page 1of 38
[…] -4-
Case 3:21-cv-00105-TCB Document 1 Filed 07/09/21 Page 5 of 38

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

23. The false and defamatory accusations made by Defendant that form

the basis of this Complaint occurred between March 9, 2020 and July 7, 2020.

24. On March 14, 2020, the Supreme Court of Georgia issued an Order

declaring a Statewide Judicial Emergency pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 38-3-62. See

https://www.gasupreme.us/court-information/court_corona_info/ (Original Order).

25. Pursuant to the Statewide Judicial Emergency Order and pursuant to

its authority under O.C.G.A. § 38-3-62, the Georgia Supreme Court as of March

14, 2020, declared that it “hereby suspends, tolls, extends, and otherwise grants

relief from any deadlines or other time schedules or filing requirements imposed

by otherwise applicable statutes, rules, regulations, or court orders . . . including

but not limited to any: (1) statute of limitation. . . .”

26. On April 6, 2020, the Georgia Supreme Court issued Guidance on

Tolling Statutes of Limitation Under the Chief Justice’s Order Declaring Statewide

Judicial Emergency, which provides that: