You are on page 1of 37
[…] convict the defendant, or which might lead him not to hold the balance nice, clear, and true between

the state and the accused denies the latter due process of law.” Tumey v. Ohio, 273 U.S. 510, 532

(1927). “The alleged bias and prejudice to be disqualifying must stem from an extrajudicial source

and result in an opinion on the merits on some basis other than what the judge learned from his

participation in the case.’” United States v. Grinnell Corp., 384 U.S. 563, 583 (1966).

Similarly, pursuant to § 14 of the Judiciary Law, “[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take

any part in the decision of, an action . . . in which he is interested . . . .” To be disqualified, a judge

must have an interest in “the subject matter of the suit.” Matter of Est. of Sherburne, 124 Misc.

2d 708, 710 (Sur. Ct. Queens Cnty. 1984). “The interest need not be large, but it must be real.”

Id.; see also People v.