You are on page 1of 15
[…] this not the case, awkward and undesirable circumstances would arise, in which employers could be
compelled to pursue immigration benefits for foreign workers whose services they no longer need. 12

As introduced in the previous section, the long-standing general rule – that beneficiaries do not
receive notice relating to the adjudication or revocation of a petition’s approval and are not accorded
standing to administratively challenge any unfavorable result – is codified in the regulations. See
8 C.F.R. §§ 103.2(a)(3) (“A beneficiary of a petition is not a recognized party in [a benefit request]
proceeding.”), 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (for administrative appeals, certifications, and motions, a
beneficiary is not an “affected party” with legal standing in a proceeding). Generally, unless a