You are on page 1of 15
[…] See
8 C.F.R. §§ 103.2(a)(3) (“A beneficiary of a petition is not a recognized party in [a benefit request]
proceeding.”), 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (for administrative appeals, certifications, and motions, a
beneficiary is not an “affected party” with legal standing in a proceeding). Generally, unless a
beneficiary is permitted by law to self-petition, USCIS only communicates with petitioners, not the
beneficiaries of petitions that those petitioners have filed. 13

In like manner, USCIS currently serves NOIRs only to the petitioners, not the petitions’
beneficiaries. 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(b) (“Revocation of the approval of a petition [or] self-petition . . .
will be made only on notice to the petitioner or self-petitioner.”). The same applies to notifications
of the revocations themselves and of the resultant right to appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(c)-(d). And, as
noted above, beneficiaries are explicitly prohibited from filing a motion on or an appeal from a