You are on page 1of 15
[…] by making him or her ineligible for adjustment of status. But the applicable revocation regulation,
which was originally promulgated 10 years before the enactment of AC21, provides that
“[r]evocation of the approval of a petition . . . will be made only on notice to the petitioner” who is
given an opportunity to reply in opposition. 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(b) (emphasis added). 10 That section
also states that notice of any revocation and its underlying reasons, as well as the right to appeal any
decision to revoke, will also be provided to the petitioner without reference to the beneficiary.
8 C.F.R. § 205.2(c), (d). Moreover, the agency’s broadly applicable appeal and motion regulations
explicitly deny beneficiaries the right to file motions or appeals in these case types. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (“For purposes of [appeals, motions, and decisions certified for review],
affected party . . . means the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not include
the beneficiary of a visa petition.”) (emphasis in original).

While AC21 lets a beneficiary port a permanent job offer to a new employer, the pre-existing
regulations contemplate the original petitioning employer as the only recognized party to an