You are on page 1of 56
[…] more explicit and certain protection to defendants.
These statutes ‘effect a legislative judgment that a
defendant should be free from liability after the
legislatively determined period of time.’” ANZ Sec.,
137 S. Ct. at 2049 (quoting CTS Corp., 573 U.S. at
9).
In weighing whether Congress intended to
create a statute of repose, the Court has looked for a
“two-sentence structure,” 137 S. Ct. at 2049, pairing
a shorter statute of limitations with a “corollary”
unqualified termination of liability. Petrella v.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc., 572 U.S. 663, 697
(2014); see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 335b(b)(3)(B) (“No action
may be initiated under this section . . . more than 6
years after the date when facts material to the act
are known or reasonably should have been known by
the Secretary but in no event more than 10 years
after the date the act took place.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1658
(suit “may be brought not later than the earlier of
(1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts
constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such
violation.”); see also Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis &
Petigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350, 363 (1991)