You are on page 1of 13
[…] Its intent is to prevent

the egregious conduct alleged in the case before us, and to safeguard the

constitutional rights at issue—Emily’s parental right to the care and control of her

- 12 -
HAPPEL V. GUILFORD CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.

Opinion of the Court

child, and Tanner’s right to individual liberty. See N.C. Const. art. I, §§ 1, 19; Petersen

v. Rogers, 337 N.C. 397, 400–01, 445 S.E.2d 901, 903 (1994). Notwithstanding, the

statute remains explicitly subject to “any other provision of law to the contrary” under

the broad provision preempting state law in the PREP Act. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(8).

The PREP Act provides only one exception for a “Federal cause of action against a

covered person for death or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful

misconduct.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). Because Plaintiffs have not made any such

allegations in their complaint, we are constrained to conclude the PREP Act preempts

the protections provided pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.5(a1).

III. Conclusion