You are on page 1of 13
[…] Northwest Guilford High School—for the administration of the COVID-19 vaccines.

Finally, we must determine whether the scope of immunity covers the potential

liability at issue in this case. We hold that it does because, as the trial court noted,

the immunity provided by the Act is extremely broad. The PREP Act provides

immunity “with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or

resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered

countermeasure” if a declaration has been issued. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1)

(emphasis added). Loss “means any type of loss.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(A).

Specifically, the scope of immunity applies to “any claim for loss that has a causal

relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered

-9-
HAPPEL V. GUILFORD CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.

Opinion of the Court

countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the . . . administration . . . of

such countermeasure.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B). Wisely or not, the plain

language of the PREP Act includes claims of battery and violations of state

constitutional rights within the scope of its immunity, and it therefore shields

Defendants from liability for Plaintiffs’ claims.