You are on page 1of 13
[…] been issued with respect to such countermeasure.

42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(1) (emphasis added).

As for the scope of liability immunity, the PREP Act defines loss in the

following manner:

For purposes of this section, the term “loss” means any type
of loss, including—
(i) death;
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness,
disability, or condition;
(iii) fear of physical, mental, or emotional injury,
illness, disability, or condition, including any need
for medical monitoring; and
(iv) loss of or damage to property, including business
interruption loss.

42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The PREP Act defines the scope of

such immunity as follows:

The immunity . . . applies to any claim for loss that has a


causal relationship with the administration to or use by an
individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal
relationship with the design, development, clinical testing
or investigation, manufacture, labeling, distribution,
formulation, packaging, marketing, promotion, sale,
purchase, donation, dispensing, prescribing,
administration, licensing, or use of such countermeasure.

-5-
HAPPEL V. GUILFORD CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.

Opinion of the Court

42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). “[T]he sole exception to the immunity

from suit and liability of covered persons set forth in subsection (a) shall be for an