You are on page 1of 13
[…] (A) the United States; or


(B) a person or entity that is—
(i) a manufacturer of such countermeasure;
(ii) a distributor of such countermeasure;
(iii) a program planner of such countermeasure;
(iv) a qualified person who prescribed, administered,
or dispensed such countermeasure; or
(v) an official, agent, or employee of a person or
entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv).

42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(2). A covered countermeasure includes a drug, biological

product, or device that is authorized for emergency use. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(1).

Finally, the PREP Act contains a broad provision preempting state law, which

states:

During the effective period of a declaration under


subsection (b) of this section, or at any time with respect to
conduct undertaken in accordance with such declaration,
no State or political subdivision of a State may establish,
enforce, or continue in effect with respect to a covered
countermeasure any provision of law or legal requirement
that—
(A) is different from, or is in conflict with, any
requirement applicable under this section; and

-6-
HAPPEL V. GUILFORD CNTY. BD. OF EDUC.

Opinion of the Court

(B) relates to the design, development, clinical


testing or investigation, formulation, manufacture,
distribution, sale, donation, purchase, marketing,
promotion, packaging, labeling, licensing, use, any
other aspect of safety or efficacy, or the prescribing,
dispensing, or administration by qualified persons of
the covered countermeasure, or to any matter
included in a requirement applicable to the covered
countermeasure under this section or any other
provision of this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(8).

On 17 March 2020, in response to COVID-19, the Secretary issued a

declaration pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(b)(1) recommending the use of covered

countermeasures, defined as “any antiviral, any other drug, any biologic, any

diagnostic, any other device, or any vaccine, used to treat, diagnose, cure, prevent, or

mitigate COVID-19.” Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency