You are on page 1of 9
[…] against the moving party and summary judgment must be denied.‖

The Nard court continued: ―We likewise must emphasize that contrary to assertions of the trial,
each and every Florida court of appeals has concurred with out holding that the merest
possibility of the existence of a genuine issue of material fact preludes the entry of final
summary judgment.‖
The Courts without any showing by Defendant – has statutory authority pursuant to set aside a
decree of foreclosure and to dismiss the foreclosure proceedings. Fla. St. § 702.07 provides:

The circuit courts of this state, and the judges thereof at chambers, shall have jurisdiction, power,
and authority to rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a
mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been actually made pursuant to the
terms of such decree, and to dismiss the foreclosure proceeding upon the payment
of all court costs.

This statute was enacted in1927and has remained unchanged since that time. Laws of Fla. ch.
11881, § 1 (1927).

The facts must be ―crystallized‖ so as to eliminate any residual doubt. Gardner at 1112;
Henderson at 773. Even in the video of the appellate court the facts were not crystallized yet