You are on page 1of 108
[…] There are several matters that are not subject to court review under the amendment provisions of
the Privacy Act, including tax liability determinations, judicial and quasi-judicial decisions, and
criminal convictions and sentences.

Tax liability determinations are not subject to court review under the Privacy Act. In the Internal
Revenue Code, Congress expressly removed the jurisdiction of the district courts under Privacy
Act subsection (g) to order the amendment of IRS records concerning tax liability. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7852(e) (providing that subsection (g), as well as subsections (d)(2), (3) and (4), “shall not
apply, directly or indirectly,” to any “determination of the existence or possible existence of
liability (or the amount thereof) of any person for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or
other imposition or offense” to which title 26, United States Code, applies). See, e.g., Schlabach
v. IRS, 491 F. App’x 854, 854-55 (9th Cir. 2012); Gardner v. United States, 213 F.3d 735, 740-41 &
n.5 (D.C. Cir. 2000); England v. Comm’r, 798 F.2d 350, 351-52 (9th Cir. 1986); Meyer v. Comm’r,