You are on page 1of 23
[…] in the TCC Prong Calculation differs between Bundled Subscription Offerings (24.5%) and

standalone offerings (26.2%). In addition, Step 3 of the royalty calculation process requires

identification of so-called royalty floors for certain types of offerings. With respect to a Bundled

Subscription Offering, the applicable regulations provide for a royalty floor in “the aggregate

amount of 33 cents per Accounting Period for each Active Subscriber,” as compared to 60 cents

per subscriber for Standalone Portable Subscription Offerings. 37 § CFR § 385.21(d)(3)-(4).

12
Case 1:24-cv-03809 Document 1 Filed 05/16/24 Page 13 of 23

35. Section 115 requires that licensees such as Spotify “report and pay royalties

on a monthly basis,” and further specifies that “royalty payments shall be made on or before the

twentieth day of each month and shall include all royalties for the month next preceding.” 17

U.S.C. § 115(c)(2)(I). The content of the reports submitted to the MLC are governed by statute,

and such reports must include all of the information necessary for the MLC to calculate and

distribute royalties to Songwriters and Music Publishers, including “usage data for musical works