You are on page 1of 82
[…] a third-party harvester under (d)(1) must be “aware that his conduct is of that” quid-pro-quo “na-

ture” to be criminally liable. Ex parte Phillips, 287 So.3d at 1196. The scienter elements distin-

guish the innocent jailer from the culpable harvester.

As alluded to above, Plaintiffs invite confusion by presenting harvesting conduct as “voter

assistance,” but they ignore SB1’s express recognition that any applicant who desires assistance

in “filling out” their application may receive it, subject to the applicable signature and witnessing

requirements. § 17-11-4-(b)(1) (“Any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the applica-

tion as he or she desires, but each application shall be manually signed by the applicant . . . .”).

Second, “any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability

to read or write may be given assistance by an individual of the voter’s choice, other than the

voter’s employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter’s union.” § 17-11-4(e).

By allowing “require[d] assistance” from “a person of the voter’s choice,” rather than any per-

son or the person of the voter’s choice, subsection (e) and § 208 allow a disabled voter to obtain