You are on page 1of 82
[…] See Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 290 (2001).

Next, because “[t]he provision for the [HHS] Secretary’s enforcement by withholding

funds might not, by itself, preclude the availability of equitable relief[,]” the Armstrong Court

found that it did “when combined with the judicially administrable nature of §30(A)’s text.” 575

46
Case 2:24-cv-00420-RDP Document 42 Filed 05/20/24 Page 49 of 52

U.S. at 328 (citing Va. Office for Prot. and Advocacy v. Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 256 n.3 (2011)).

Asking a federal court to determine whether a State has violated § 21061(a) has similar judicial

administration issues. The provision merely states that that “the Secretary of Health and Human

Services shall pay [ADAP] to ensure full participation in the electoral process for individuals with

disabilities[.]” The only duty § 21061(a) imposes is on the Secretary of HHS; it imposes no duty

on the States.

The language that supposedly insulates ADAP from liability—“ensur[ing] full participa-

tion” is “precatory.” Cf. Blessing v. Freestone, 520 U.S. 329, 341 (1997) (“[T]he provision giving