You are on page 1of 82
[…] Doc. 1, ¶ 147. Plaintiffs

suggest that a prison guard or administrator who hands an inmate an application and subsequently

collects his salary for working at the prison has received a payment for distribution of an applica-

tion. Id. But that prison staffer has not partaken in a quid pro quo involving harvesting; rather, he

has received a general salary for professional services unrelated to absentee voting.15 And he cer-

tainly hasn’t entered a ballot harvesting transaction “knowingly.” See Ex parte Phillips, 287 So.3d

1179, 1196 (Ala. 2018) (quoting ALA. CODE § 13A-2-2(2)) (“A person acts knowingly with respect

to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that

his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.”). Even during election season, no one

would say the Alabama prison staffer is paid to provide absentee ballot assistance for eligible

voters who are incarcerated. By contrast, Plaintiffs’ staff are admittedly paid to go into prisons to