You are on page 1of 82
[…] SB1 clarifies

that the absentee application issued by the Secretary of State shall require “[t]hat the applicant

submit sufficient information to identify the applicant,” a declaration that the applicant is not

barred from voting, and “[a]n explanation of penalties for violations of this section.” id. § 17-11-

4(a). Consistent with existing law, “any applicant may receive assistance in filling out the appli-

cation as he or she desires,” but each applicant signs their own application “under penalty of per-

jury,” id. § 17-11-4(b)(1). If the applicant signs by mark, “the application shall also include the

name of the witness and the witness’s signature.” Id.

SB1 then creates four new election offenses related to absentee applications. Under the

Prefilled-Application Provision, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute an

absentee ballot application to a voter that is prefilled with the voter’s name or any other information

required on the application form.” Id. § 17-11-4(b)(2). Under the Submission Provision, “it shall

be unlawful for an individual to submit a completed absentee ballot application to the absentee

4
Case 2:24-cv-00420-RDP Document 42 Filed 05/20/24 Page 7 of 52

election manager other than his or her own application,” except in cases where a voter requires

emergency medical treatment “within five days before an election.” Id. § 17-11-4(c)(2). Lastly,

the Compensation Prohibition criminalizes trafficking absentee ballot applications, specifying dif-

ferent offenses for the two different actors in the transaction. It is a Class C felony for “a third

party to knowingly receive a payment or gift for distributing, ordering, requesting, collecting, pre-

filling, obtaining, or delivering a voter’s absentee ballot application.” Id. § 17-11-4(d)(1). It is a

Class B felony “for a person to knowingly pay or provide a gift to a third party to distribute, order,

request, collect, prefill, complete, obtain, or deliver a voter's absentee ballot application.” Id. § 17-

11-4(d)(2).

SB1 provides an accommodation for disability voting assistance identical to federal law:

“Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read