You are on page 1of 44
[…] 6
USCA Case #23-5288 Document #2054148 Filed: 05/13/2024 Page 19 of 44

print.pdf.2 And many Special Agents return to investigatory work in field offices,

or go to work in the Secret Service’s headquarters (in Washington, D.C.), after their

protective assignments.

The Secret Service’s statutory mandate reflects this mix of protection duties

and run-of-the-mill law-enforcement powers. Section 3056 of Title 18 spells out the

powers, authorities, and duties of the Secret Service. Subsection (a) authorizes the

Secret Service to protect certain categories of individuals. 18 U.S.C. § 3056(a). But

Section 3056 contains six more subsections, most of which are unrelated to

protective functions. For example, subsection (b) empowers Secret Service agents

“to detect and arrest any person who” engages in “any fraud or other criminal or

unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution.” Id.

§ 3056(b)(3). Subsection (c) authorizes them to “make arrests without warrant for

any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony

cognizable under the law of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to

believe that the person to be arrested has committed” the felony. Id. § 3056(c)(1)(C)

(emphases added). And subsection (f) empowers the Secret Service “to provide

forensic and investigative assistance” to “any State or local law enforcement agency

in conjunction with an investigation.” Id. § 3056(f).

2
There are more than three dozen field offices around the country. See
U.S. Secret Serv., Field Offices, https://www.secretservice.gov/contact/field-offices
(accessed May 9, 2024).

7
USCA Case #23-5288 Document #2054148 Filed: 05/13/2024 Page 20 of 44