You are on page 1of 44
[…] Service’s unique mandate has not justified granting special privileges to its agents

in other contexts. And categorical immunity erodes governmental accountability

and public trust.

A. Nothing About the Secret Service’s Statutory Mandate Suggests Its


Agents Should Be Categorically Immune from Bivens Claims

The Secret Service’s statutory mandate does not support immunizing its

agents from Bivens claims. The district court reasoned that Jones’s Bivens claim

must fail because the Secret Service has a unique statutory mandate to protect high-

ranking government officials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3056(a) (“the United States Secret

Service is authorized to protect the following persons . . .”). But the Secret Service

is not a one-trick pony. Historically and statutorily, its agents have performed and

still perform many law-enforcement activities aside from protecting high-ranking

government officials.

Protecting high-ranking government officials was not even the original