Professional Documents
[…] to support the availability of said programs for children throughout the state . . . .
5
Case No. 1:23-cv-02079-JLK Document 116 filed 06/04/24 USDC Colorado pg 6 of 101
Colorado Revised Statutes §§ 26.5-4-201 to 26.5-4-210 3 (the “UPK Statute”) are the
codified portions of House Bill 22-1295 that contain provisions specific to the UPK Program.
The UPK Statute obligates the Department to “develop and the executive director [to] establish
by rule the quality standards that each preschool provider must meet to receive funding through
the [Program].” Id. § 26.5-4-205(1)(a). Those standards “must reflect national and community-
informed best practices with regard to school readiness, academic and cognitive development,
healthy environments, social-emotional learning, and child and family outcomes.” Id. Ms. Odean
testified that this focus acknowledges the importance of “whole child” development, which
ensures “that children have access to . . . cognitive development, but also inclusive of physical
development, as well as social-emotional development.” Trial Tr. (Cooke) 194:1-17. The statute