You are on page 1of 126
[…] According to PhxPD records, 76% of police shootings since 2018 involved a person
carrying a gun. But possession of a weapon alone without threatening behavior does
not justify deadly force.11 That guns are commonly carried in Arizona increases the
need for PhxPD to prepare officers to use good judgment, de-escalate dangerous
situations, and minimize the force used to safely resolve a situation, whether or not
people are armed.

10
In some circumstances, state law explicitly allows the “defensive display of a firearm.” A.R.S. § 13-421
(“The defensive display of a firearm by a person against another is justified when and to the extent a
reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against
the use or attempted use of unlawful physical force or deadly physical force.”).
11
Curnow v. Ridgecrest Police Agency, 952 F.2d 321, 324–25 (9th Cir. 1991) (officers were not entitled
to qualified immunity where suspect holding gun was not pointing it or facing officers).
15
a. PhxPD Officers Fire Their Guns at People Who Present No
Immediate Threat