You are on page 1of 38
[…] participants can obtain covered prescription drugs. Indeed, their centrality to plan
12
Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110841003 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 20

structure and benefit design is reflected in ERISA itself. For example, in 2020,

Congress amended ERISA to require agency guidance on how group health plans and

issuers can ensure that certain plan features comply with ERISA’s mental health parity

requirements, specifically naming “network admission standards” and factors relating

to “network adequacy” as among those plan features. See 29 U.S.C.

§ 1185a(a)(7)(C)(ii). And ERISA has long recognized that a plan’s cost-sharing rules

are also a core feature of plan design. See, e.g., id. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (prohibiting plans

from imposing “separate cost sharing requirements that are applicable only with

respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits”).

Moreover, by affirmatively dictating the scope of a plan’s pharmacy network

and the cost-sharing requirements to which participants may be subject, these three

challenged provisions also interfere with “nationally uniform plan administration.”