You are on page 1of 38
[…] The Part D statute and its implementing regulations address the pharmacy

networks established by or on behalf of Part D plans. The statute provides that “[a]

prescription drug plan shall permit the participation” in its network “of any pharmacy

that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A).

CMS’s implementing regulations impose an “any willing pharmacy” requirement,

mandating that plans allow any pharmacy to participate in their standard networks if

the pharmacy is willing to accept the same terms and conditions as other pharmacies.
5
Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110841003 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 13

See 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) (requiring that Part D plans have a “standard contract

with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any

willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network

pharmacy”); id. § 423.120(a)(8) (providing that, in “establishing its contracted

pharmacy network,” a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage

“[m]ust contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor’s standard terms

and conditions”).