You are on page 1of 38
[…] CMS’s implementing regulations impose an “any willing pharmacy” requirement,

mandating that plans allow any pharmacy to participate in their standard networks if

the pharmacy is willing to accept the same terms and conditions as other pharmacies.
5
Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110841003 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 13

See 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) (requiring that Part D plans have a “standard contract

with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any

willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network

pharmacy”); id. § 423.120(a)(8) (providing that, in “establishing its contracted

pharmacy network,” a Part D sponsor offering qualified prescription drug coverage

“[m]ust contract with any pharmacy that meets the Part D sponsor’s standard terms

and conditions”). In establishing that requirement, CMS considered but expressly

declined to require that Part D plans allow any willing pharmacy to participate in their

networks as a “preferred” pharmacy. See 70 Fed. Reg. at 4254.

The 2003 Medicare amendments also modified a pre-existing preemption