You are on page 1of 38
[…] Id.; see 42

U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(B). This differential cost-sharing allowance results in

“preferred” pharmacies offering prescription drugs to Part D enrollees at lower levels

of cost-sharing than non-preferred pharmacies. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(9) (“A Part

D sponsor offering a Part D plan that provides coverage other than defined standard

coverage may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered Part D drugs obtained

through a preferred pharmacy relative to the copayments or coinsurance applicable

for such drugs when obtained through a non-preferred pharmacy.”); id. § 423.100

(defining “preferred pharmacy” as “a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D

drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at lower levels of cost-sharing than

apply at a non-preferred pharmacy”). CMS concluded that its any willing pharmacy

requirement―which mandates pharmacy access to standard, but not preferred,

networks―“strikes an appropriate balance between the need for broad pharmacy

access and the need for Part D plans to have appropriate contracting tools to lower