You are on page 1of 38
[…] pharmacy networks. First, the Retail-Only Pharmacy Access Standards require that

PBMs design their pharmacy networks so that a certain percentage of covered

individuals live within a set geographical distance from at least one brick-and-mortar

pharmacy within the network. Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 6961(A)-(B). Second, the

Probation-Based Pharmacy Limitation Prohibition makes it unlawful for PBMs to

deny, limit, or terminate a contract with a pharmacy because a pharmacist employed

with the pharmacy is on “probation status with the State Board of Pharmacy.” Id.

§ 6962(B)(5). Lastly, the AWP provision requires PBMs to admit to their preferred

networks any pharmacy that “is willing to accept the terms and conditions that the

PBM has established for other providers as a condition of preferred network

participation status.” Id. § 6962(B)(4).

The fourth provision, the Cost-Sharing Discount Prohibition, concerns the

cost-sharing rules applicable to prescription drug benefits. It prohibits PBMs and

health insurers from requiring, or incentivizing the use of, “any discounts in cost-
7