You are on page 1of 38
[…] and conditions”). In establishing that requirement, CMS considered but expressly

declined to require that Part D plans allow any willing pharmacy to participate in their

networks as a “preferred” pharmacy. See 70 Fed. Reg. at 4254.

The 2003 Medicare amendments also modified a pre-existing preemption

provision contained in Part C (governing Medicare benefits for services provided

through health management organizations) and made that amended provision apply

“in the same manner” to the new Part D. See Pub. L. 108-173, § 232(a), 117 Stat. at

2208 (amending 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3)); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (incorporating

42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3)). As amended, the preemption provision reads:

The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law
or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to
plan solvency) with respect to . . . plans which are offered by . . .
organizations under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3). The Medicare Part D statute thus provides that CMS-

established standards relating to Part D supersede state laws or regulations (other than

6
Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110841003 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 14

state licensing laws or laws relating to plan solvency) “with respect to” a prescription

drug plan offered by a Part D sponsor.

C. Provisions of Oklahoma Law at Issue on Appeal

In 2019, Oklahoma enacted the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, Okla.

Stat. tit. 36, § 6958 et seq., to regulate the practices of PBMs. Four provisions of that