You are on page 1of 38
[…] as a “preferred” pharmacy. See 70 Fed. Reg. at 4254. CMS recognized that several

commenters supported such a requirement. See id. CMS nevertheless rejected the

5
Determining when a plan’s own conduct directly implicates the Act would
involve fact-specific questions that the present appeal provides no occasion for the
Court to resolve.
22
Appellate Case: 22-6074 Document: 010110841003 Date Filed: 04/10/2023 Page: 30

proposal, citing a need to account for a separate statutory provision that authorizes

Part D plans “to reduce cost-sharing differentially for network pharmacies.” Id.; see 42

U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(B). This differential cost-sharing allowance results in

“preferred” pharmacies offering prescription drugs to Part D enrollees at lower levels

of cost-sharing than non-preferred pharmacies. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(9) (“A Part

D sponsor offering a Part D plan that provides coverage other than defined standard

coverage may reduce copayments or coinsurance for covered Part D drugs obtained

through a preferred pharmacy relative to the copayments or coinsurance applicable

for such drugs when obtained through a non-preferred pharmacy.”); id. § 423.100

(defining “preferred pharmacy” as “a network pharmacy that offers covered Part D

drugs at negotiated prices to Part D enrollees at lower levels of cost-sharing than

apply at a non-preferred pharmacy”). CMS concluded that its any willing pharmacy