Lawsuit Challenges Ohio Ban On Foreign Donations in Ballot Issues
[…] (B) of HB 1. Id. § 3517.121(C)(2).

98. There are no exceptions set forth in (C)(2), including for de minimus spending. As

a result, under the provision’s plain text, an individual U.S. citizen in Ohio could not use a $20 bill

they received from their noncitizen family member to purchase posterboard and markers to make

a sign opposing a ballot issue.

99. Persons who “knowingly violate” the prohibitions set forth in division (C) are

“guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and . . . of a felony of the fifth degree

on a second or subsequent offense.” Id. § 3517.121(F)(2). Additionally, any violator “shall be fined

an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten thousand dollars,

whichever amount is greater, and shall be required to return the total amount accepted in violation

. . . to the foreign national from whom it was accepted.” Id.

100. HB 1 also expressly prohibits anyone from “knowingly aid[ing] or facilita[ting] a

violation of” the restrictions set forth in division (C). Id. § 3517.121(D). Violation of the “aiding

or facilitating” prohibition is punishable as a misdemeanor in the first degree and a mandatory fine

of one thousand dollars. Id. § 3517.121(F)(3).

4. HB 1 confers on the Attorney General broad and mandatory


enforcement powers.

101. HB 1 grants the Ohio Attorney General “exclusive authority to prosecute a violation

of this section” and “exclusive supervision and control of all investigations, prosecutions, and

25
Case: 2:24-cv-03495-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/24 Page: 26 of 47 PAGEID #: 26

enforcement proceedings under this section,” unless he is involved as a victim or witness and then

should refer the matter to another prosecutor. Id. § 3517.121(G)(1).

102. HB 1’s plain text goes so far as to require that the Attorney General “shall

investigate an alleged violation of this section in consultation with the secretary of state” whenever

the office receives a complaint from the governor, the secretary of state, the general assembly, the

Ohio elections commission, or any elector. Id. § 3517.121(G)(2).

103. Notably, division (B)—unlike division (C)—does not include a mens rea