Professional Documents
[…] 98. There are no exceptions set forth in (C)(2), including for de minimus spending. As
a result, under the provision’s plain text, an individual U.S. citizen in Ohio could not use a $20 bill
they received from their noncitizen family member to purchase posterboard and markers to make
99. Persons who “knowingly violate” the prohibitions set forth in division (C) are
“guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and . . . of a felony of the fifth degree
on a second or subsequent offense.” Id. § 3517.121(F)(2). Additionally, any violator “shall be fined
an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten thousand dollars,
whichever amount is greater, and shall be required to return the total amount accepted in violation
violation of” the restrictions set forth in division (C). Id. § 3517.121(D). Violation of the “aiding
or facilitating” prohibition is punishable as a misdemeanor in the first degree and a mandatory fine
101. HB 1 grants the Ohio Attorney General “exclusive authority to prosecute a violation