Lawsuit Challenges Ohio Ban On Foreign Donations in Ballot Issues
[…] described in subsection 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), or 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code.” Id. These

types of organizations include a broad array of organizations, including charities, religious

organizations, scientific organizations, educational organizations, social welfare organizations,

business leagues, chambers of commerce, and boards of trade.

92. Subdivision (B)(5) of HB 1 prohibits any noncitizen, “directly or indirectly through

any person or entity,” from “promis[ing], either expressly or implicitly” to do any of the things

described above. H.B. 1, 135th Gen. Assemb., Spec. Sess. § 3517.121(B)(5) (Ohio 2024).

23
Case: 2:24-cv-03495-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/24 Page: 24 of 47 PAGEID #: 24

93. Persons who “knowingly violate” any of these prohibitions set forth in division (B)

of HB 1, are “guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and . . . of a felony of

the fifth degree on a second or subsequent offense.” Id. § 3517.121(F)(1).4 Additionally, any

violator “shall be fined an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten

thousand dollars, whichever amount is greater.” Id.

94. Finally, HB 1 also expressly prohibits anyone from “knowingly aid[ing] or

facilita[ting] a violation of” the restrictions set forth in division (B). Id. § 3517.121(D). Violation

of the “aiding or facilitating” prohibition is punishable as a misdemeanor in the first degree and a