Lawsuit Challenges Ohio Ban On Foreign Donations in Ballot Issues
[…] expenditures, and independent expenditures by any and all noncitizens. The portions of this

division that expressly relate to advocacy regarding ballot issues and questions, as well as

contributions to continuing associations, are discussed below.

82. First, subdivision (B)(2) of HB 1 broadly prohibits any noncitizen from “directly

or indirectly through any person or entity” making a “contribution, expenditure, or independent

expenditure in support of or opposition to a statewide ballot issue or question.” H.B. 1, 135th Gen.

Assemb., Spec. Sess. § 3517.121(B)(2) (Ohio 2024). This restriction applies “regardless of

whether the ballot issue or question has yet been certified to appear on the ballot.” Id. There is no

limiting language that makes clear at what point in time this restriction becomes triggered, making

it potentially temporally limitless.

83. Ohio law defines “contribution” as “a loan, gift, deposit, forgiveness of