Professional Documents
[…] functions on a regular basis throughout the year.” Ohio Rev. Code § 3517.01(C)(4) (emphasis
added).
91. The Ohio definition for continuing association also expressly “includes
organizations that are determined to be not organized for profit under subsection 501 and that are
described in subsection 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), or 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code.” Id. These
any person or entity,” from “promis[ing], either expressly or implicitly” to do any of the things
described above. H.B. 1, 135th Gen. Assemb., Spec. Sess. § 3517.121(B)(5) (Ohio 2024).
23
Case: 2:24-cv-03495-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 1 Filed: 06/27/24 Page: 24 of 47 PAGEID #: 24
93. Persons who “knowingly violate” any of these prohibitions set forth in division (B)
of HB 1, are “guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree on a first offense and . . . of a felony of
the fifth degree on a second or subsequent offense.” Id. § 3517.121(F)(1).4 Additionally, any
violator “shall be fined an amount equal to three times the amount involved in the violation or ten
facilita[ting] a violation of” the restrictions set forth in division (B). Id. § 3517.121(D). Violation
of the “aiding or facilitating” prohibition is punishable as a misdemeanor in the first degree and a
95. HB 1 not only restricts the rights of noncitizens; in division (C), it imposes