Lawsuit Challenges Ohio Ban On Foreign Donations in Ballot Issues
[…] (C), and its use restrictions could be read to criminalize the use of noncitizen funds that were

“received” even prior to HB 1 taking effect, which leaves Plaintiffs and others guessing at what

they need to do with existing funds that may or may not be implicated given the layers of HB 1’s

vague restrictions.

208. Additionally, HB 1’s restrictions on individual noncitizens and foreign entities lack

any kind of mens rea requirement, see id. § 3517.121(B), in contrast to HB 1’s limitations on those

receiving foreign funds, see id. § 3517.121(C).

209. In attempting to add caveats to save the law, the General Assembly only introduced

more confusion. See id. § 3517.121(B)(4), (C) (applying HB 1’s restrictions to continuing

continued associations “to the maximum extent permitted by law and by the constitutions of the

United States and of this state”).

210. And HB 1’s failure to clarify which definition of “contribution” applies opens that

term up to the broadest possible meaning. See Ohio Rev. Code § 3517.01(C)(5) (defining

“contribution” in political party context); see also id. § 1716.01(E) (defining “contribution” in