Professional Documents
[…] has the same meaning as in section 441e(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act.” Ohio Rev.
Code. § 3517.13(W)(3).
81. Division (B) of HB 1 sets forth the bill’s broad prohibitions on contributions,
expenditures, and independent expenditures by any and all noncitizens. The portions of this
division that expressly relate to advocacy regarding ballot issues and questions, as well as
82. First, subdivision (B)(2) of HB 1 broadly prohibits any noncitizen from “directly
expenditure in support of or opposition to a statewide ballot issue or question.” H.B. 1, 135th Gen.
Assemb., Spec. Sess. § 3517.121(B)(2) (Ohio 2024). This restriction applies “regardless of
whether the ballot issue or question has yet been certified to appear on the ballot.” Id. There is no
limiting language that makes clear at what point in time this restriction becomes triggered, making
transfer of funds from an inter vivos or testamentary trust or decedent’s estate, and the payment by