You are on page 1of 43
[…] ble, to every clause and word of [the] statute.’ ” Williams v.
Taylor, 529 U. S. 362, 404 (2000) (quoting United States v.
Menasche, 348 U. S. 528, 538–539 (1955)). To that end, we
4 FISCHER v. UNITED STATES

Opinion of the Court

consider both “the specific context” in which (c)(2) appears


“and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robin-
son v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U. S. 337, 341 (1997); see, e.g., Pul-
sifer v. United States, 601 U. S. 124, 133 (2024) (choosing
between “two grammatically permissible ways” to read a
sentencing statute “by reviewing text in context”).
A
1
Section 1512 provides:
“(c) Whoever corruptly—
“(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record,
document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the
intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for
use in an official proceeding; or
“(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any
official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
“shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 20
years, or both.”
Subsection (c)(1) describes particular types of criminal
conduct in specific terms. To ensure the statute would not
be read as excluding substantially similar activity not men-
tioned, (c)(2) says it is also illegal to engage in some broader
range of unenumerated conduct.