You are on page 1of 43
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES


_________________

No. 23–5572
_________________

JOSEPH W. FISCHER, PETITIONER v.


UNITED STATES
ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[June 28, 2024]

CHIEF JUSTICE ROBERTS delivered the opinion of the


Court.
The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 imposes criminal liabil-
ity on anyone who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or
conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to
do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or
availability for use in an official proceeding.” 18 U. S. C.
§1512(c)(1). The next subsection extends that prohibition
to anyone who “otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes
any official proceeding, or attempts to do so.” §1512(c)(2).
We consider whether this “otherwise” clause should be read
in light of the limited reach of the specific provision that
precedes it.
I
This case concerns the prosecution of petitioner Joseph
Fischer for his conduct on January 6, 2021. That day, both