You are on page 1of 43
[…] Federal
obstruction law consists of numerous provisions that target
specific criminal acts and settings. See 18 U. S. C. ch. 73.
Much of that particularized legislation would be unneces-
sary if (c)(2) criminalized essentially all obstructive con-
duct, as the Government contends. Section 1503(a), for ex-
ample, makes it a crime to “corruptly, or by threats or force,
or by any threatening . . . communication, endeavor[ ] to in-
fluence, intimidate, or impede” any juror or court officer.
Section 1504 covers attempting to influence jurors through
written communications. Section 1505 covers anyone who
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 11

Opinion of the Court

corruptly obstructs congressional inquiries or investiga-


tions. Section 1507 covers picketing or parading in certain
locations “with the intent of interfering with, obstructing,
or impeding the administration of justice.” Section 1509 co-
vers the obstruction of the exercise of rights or performance
of duties under court orders. Section 1510(a) covers ob-
struction of federal criminal investigations through bribery.
Section 1511(a) covers certain obstruction of state or local