You are on page 1of 43
[…] as misdemeanors. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18–8–102(3)
(2023); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. 2921.31(B) (Lexis 2024). As a
——————
3 That is not to say, of course, that Congress could not enact such a

statute if it so chose. “We have traditionally exercised restraint in as-


sessing the reach of a federal criminal statute . . . out of deference to the
prerogatives of Congress,” United States v. Aguilar, 515 U. S. 593, 600
(1995), not because broad criminal proscriptions are beyond the scope of
Congress’s power.
4 See also, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18–8–102(1) (2023) (“A person commits

obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs,


or hinders the performance of a governmental function by a public serv-
ant, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interfer-
ence or obstacle”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §2921.31(A) (Lexis 2024) (“No
person . . . shall do any act that hampers or impedes a public official in
the performance of the public official’s lawful duties”).
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 7

JACKSON, J., concurring