You are on page 1of 43
[…] See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

FISCHER v. UNITED STATES

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR


THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT

No. 23–5572. Argued April 16, 2024—Decided June 28, 2024


The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 imposes criminal liability on anyone
who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, docu-
ment, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair
the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.”
18 U. S. C. §1512(c)(1). The next subsection extends that prohibition
to anyone who “otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official
proceeding, or attempts to do so.” §1512(c)(2). Petitioner Joseph
Fischer was charged with violating §1512(c)(2) for his conduct on Jan-
uary 6, 2021. On that day, Congress convened in a joint session to
certify the votes in the 2020 Presidential election. While they did so,