You are on page 1of 43
[…] The Court
highlights several provisions that cover obstruction of in-
vestigations. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §§1510(a), 1511(a), 1516,
1517, 1518, 1519. The circuits have held that criminal in-
vestigations do not qualify as “official proceedings.” See,
e.g., United States v. Ermoian, 752 F. 3d 1165, 1172 (CA9
2013); United States v. Ramos, 537 F. 3d 439, 463 (CA5
2008). Likewise, not every provision in §1512 relates to an
official proceeding; instead, several target the obstruction
of communications to judges and law enforcement about the
commission of federal offenses. 18 U. S. C. §§1512(a)(1)(C),
(a)(2)(C), (b)(3), (d)(1)(2).
The Court responds by stressing that for purposes of
§1512, “an official proceeding need not be pending or about
to be instituted.” §1512(f )(1); ante, at 13. Because obstruc-
tion of investigations or communications could end up ob-
structing the initiation of a future official proceeding, the
Court reasons that (c)(2) may still swallow those other pro-
visions. But we have previously construed federal obstruc-