You are on page 1of 43
[…] that subsection (c)(2) was designed by Congress to capture
other forms of evidence and other means of impairing its
integrity or availability beyond those Congress specified in
(c)(1).
B
1
The broader context of Section 1512 in the criminal code
confirms that (c)(2) is limited by the scope of (c)(1). Federal
obstruction law consists of numerous provisions that target
specific criminal acts and settings. See 18 U. S. C. ch. 73.
Much of that particularized legislation would be unneces-
sary if (c)(2) criminalized essentially all obstructive con-
duct, as the Government contends. Section 1503(a), for ex-
ample, makes it a crime to “corruptly, or by threats or force,
or by any threatening . . . communication, endeavor[ ] to in-
fluence, intimidate, or impede” any juror or court officer.
Section 1504 covers attempting to influence jurors through
written communications. Section 1505 covers anyone who
Cite as: 603 U. S. ____ (2024) 11

Opinion of the Court